Gold Discovery Run 16.5 Mile

Running Club North’s Gold Discovery Run 16.5 Mile

The Gold Discovery Run 16.5 mile race starts near the Fort Knox Mine in the Cleary Summit area and finishes at the Silver Gulch Brewery in Fox.  The Gold Discovery Run is the fifth race in the eight race Usibelli Series.  The 2018 race is scheduled for Sunday, July 22.

Below is a list of past winners, and below that are links to results from prior years’ races.

CLICK HERE to register for this year’s race.
To view the searchable online results from this year’s race, CLICK HERE.
Below is a list of past winners of this race for the years that SportAlaska Event Timing timed the race.
Farther down on the page are links to results from prior years when SportAlaska Event Timing timed the race.
Results from this year’s race in text format are farther down this page.

Past Winners

Year

Women’s Winner

Men’s Winner

2018 – 53rd Erika Burr – age 32 – 2:04:59.8 Andrew Bishop – age 25 – 1:54:18.6
2017 – 52nd Davya Flaharty – age 32 – 2:00:00.3 Rick Lader – age 31 – 1:39:42.6
2016 – 51st Beth Zirbes – age 31 – 2:07:04.7 Dylan Nixon-Helms – age 23 – 1:44:46.6
2015 – 50th Erika Burr – age 29 – 1:54:02.8 Devin McDowell – age 29 – 1:33:42.6
2014 – 49th Davya Flaharty – age 29 – 1:52:43.1 Christopher Eversman – age 28 – 1:39:26.2
2013 – 48th Melissa Lewis – age 43 – 1:55:10.6 Christopher Eversman – age 27 – 1:34:20.6
2012 – 47th Anna Worden – age 27 – 2:03:32.9 Christopher Eversman – age 26 – 1:37:22.1
2011 – 46th Davya Flaharty – age 26 – 1:50:07.3 Christopher Eversman – age 25 – 1:34:57.3
2010 – 45th Davya Flaharty – age 25 – 1:57:37.0 Christopher Eversman – age 24 – 1:36:54.5
2009 – 44th Molly Yazwinski – age 28 – 1:54:12.8 Mike Kramer – age 41 – 1:37:45.0
2008 – 43rd Heather Best – age 31 – 2:03:10.7 Mike Kramer – age 40 – 1:43:59.6
2007 – 42nd Kristen Rozell – age 36 – 1:57:00.9 Tony Tomsich – age 20 – 1:41:57.3
2006 – 41st Jane LeBlond – age 31 – 1:57:18.7 Ben Nelson – age 21 – 1:39:59.3
2005 – 40th Eve Newman – age 24 – 2:03:45.1 Christopher Eversman – age 19 – 1:39:51.7
2004 – 39th Colleen Personett – age 31 – 2:01:29.8 Moses Waweru – age 26 – 1:32:41.7
2003 – 38th Jane LeBlond – age 28 – 1:59:54 Peter Alden – age 34 – 1:40:24
2002 – 37th Jane LeBlond – age 27 – 1:54:14.4 Mike Kramer – age 34 – 1:33:53.7
2001 – 36th Susan Faulkner – age 42 – 1:52:44 Kevin Brinegar – age 32 – 1:32:36
2000 – 35th Jane LeBlond – age 25 – 1:49:32 Will Kimball – age 36 – 1:31:18
1999 – 34th Michelle Mitchell – age 24 – 1:50:07 Kevin Brinegar – age 30 – 1:29:59
1998 – 33rd Heather Hunt – age 23 – 1:51:03 Kevin Brinegar – age 29 – 1:32:58
1997 – 32nd Michelle Mitchell – age 22 – 1:50:05 Kevin Brinegar – age 28 – 1:35:41

 

Results from Prior Years

Links are listed to results for every year that SportAlaska Event Timing has timed this event.

Year

Online Results

PDF and HTML Results (w/Usibelli Series Points)

2018 Online Results Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2017 Online Results Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2016 Online Results Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2015 Online Results Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2014 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2013 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2012 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2011 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2010 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2009 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2008 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2007 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2006 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2005 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2004 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2003 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2002 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2001 Results by gender/HTML Results by class/HTML
2000 Results by gender/HTML Results by class/HTML
1999 Results by gender/HTML Results by class/HTML

 

 

Results from the 2018 race in text format

Women’s Overall

Men’s Overall

1. Erika Burr-2:04:59.8;
2. Gina Chythlook-2:06:14.5;
3. Ashley Perry-2:08:12.8;
4. Brooke Lizotte-2:12:03.9;
5. Chloe Conlon-2:18:27.2;
6. Anna Merrill-2:20:33.9;
7. Kelsi Johnson-2:22:16.4;
8. Dorli Mcwayne-2:23:09.8;
9. Emily Lindley-2:26:10.0;
10. Erika Van Flein-2:28:16.0;

11. Gail Norton-2:35:05.0;
12. Courtney Heinz-2:35:13.6;
13. Lindsey Parkinson-2:37:00.6;
14. Sara Tabbert-2:37:25.2;
15. Stacy Fisk-2:39:51.0;
16. Mykaela Stuart-2:39:59.5;
17. Selena Moore-2:40:39.1;
18. Brooke Walls-2:42:32.5;
19. Jane Lanford-2:43:34.7;
20. Hannah Witherington-2:46:20.9;

21. Haley Evens-2:46:29.9;
22. Charmagne Alder-2:46:56.2;
23. Krista Karstensen-2:47:28.2;
24. Maxine Dibert-2:49:18.5;
25. Ida Petersen-2:49:20.4;
26. Elizabeth Allman-2:49:23.9;
27. Colleen Personett-2:49:56.0;
28. Cathi Batchelder-2:52:37.7;
29. Annmarie Billingsley-2:53:33.1;
30. Tamara Hall-2:56:05.4;

31. Amber Eikenberry-2:56:07.2;
32. Bonni Brooks-2:56:41.1;
33. Kelsey Fowler-2:58:49.1;
34. Ashlee Steckman-3:02:40.7;
35. Nikki Curtis-3:03:28.1;
36. Keri Herning-3:05:07.3;
37. Kelly Walker-3:05:51.1;
38. Peyton Brothers-3:07:55.7;
39. Kate Morrison-3:13:48.9;
40. Kathryn Mallory-3:14:11.3;

41. Robyn Taylor-3:14:46.6;
42. Carol Kleckner-3:15:12.0;
43. Billie Swaim-3:16:30.3;
44. Meagan Janssen-3:16:35.2;
45. Kamalei Otero-3:16:56.3;
46. Kim Johnson-3:18:33.1;
47. Kathi Young-3:19:54.1;
48. Michelle Brooks-3:20:04.9;
49. Revathy Smith-3:21:27.0;
50. Sarah Walker-3:24:02.7;

51. Sophia Roberts-3:25:27.7;
52. Rochelle Shall-Humphrey-3:25:46.5;
53. Jenny Benson-3:25:54.3;
54. Karen Taber-3:28:13.6;
55. Kari Burrell-3:28:35.0;
56. Carol Kaynor-3:28:56.2;
57. Ari Smith-3:29:31.7;
58. Jen Williamson-3:34:10.0;
59. Janet Daley-3:35:18.6;
60. Susan Bishop-3:35:18.6;

61. Ashley Knowlton-3:42:07.3;
62. Jana Ross-3:48:18.6;
63. Laura Dennis-3:48:57.6;
64. Jennifer Macomber-3:50:28.3;
65. Ashley Munro-3:52:52.3;
66. Sarah Heim-3:55:24.6;
67. Andrea Head-3:59:41.0;
68. Breanna Semaken-4:03:11.4;
69. Susan Sugai-4:04:08.1;
70. Ruby Campbell-4:06:16.7;

71. Jacqueline Debevec-4:16:49.5;
72. Karen Rookard-4:34:50.7;
73. Lydia Anderson-4:34:55.0;
74. Amanda Hamby-4:38:06.2;
75. Samantha Kubik-4:46:39.6;
76. Andrea Barry-4:46:58.8;

1. Andrew Bishop-1:54:18.6;
2. Sam Coffman-2:06:04.8;
3. Colin Stafford-2:07:01.7;
4. Devin Wilber-2:11:55.2;
5. Jake Parker-2:14:56.7;
6. Greg Finstad-2:14:58.5;
7. Roy Strandberg-2:18:34.5;
8. Adam Koegle-2:20:11.9;
9. Christopher Swingley-2:21:06.9;
10. Dave Partee-2:22:17.0;

11. Brian Cotter-2:25:08.6;
12. Monty Bloom-2:25:38.6;
13. Dmitry Brazhnikov-2:26:00.5;
14. Jake Trigler-2:29:08.0;
15. Jonathan Hutchinson-2:29:08.2;
16. Jacob Case-2:31:46.5;
17. Dan Bross-2:32:58.3;
18. Walter Lindley-2:35:29.7;
19. Albert Beck-2:38:19.5;
20. David Henderson-2:39:11.4;

21. Paul Mallory-2:41:14.6;
22. Calvin Hodgson-2:41:42.6;
23. David Scott-2:46:42.6;
24. Gabe Schuldt-2:47:30.9;
25. Paul Greci-2:48:45.3;
26. Kesler Woodward-2:52:21.0;
27. Travis Westervelt-2:55:47.7;
28. Scott Shirar-2:57:42.1;
29. Keith Pollock-2:57:43.1;
30. Don Kiely-2:59:00.2;

31. Rulon Jensen-3:01:01.7;
32. Eric Schneider-3:02:18.3;
33. John Sloan-3:02:46.7;
34. Peter Pinney-3:04:01.9;
35. Arthur Hussey-3:06:09.0;
36. Ray Peif-3:07:47.2;
37. Carl Humphrey-3:08:17.0;
38. Trent Hubbard-3:09:21.9;
39. Robert Hannon-3:10:43.7;
40. Ned Rozell-3:16:35.6;

41. Gary Pohl-3:17:25.6;
42. John Mayer-3:21:17.5;
43. Jeremy Richards-3:22:20.6;
44. Shawn Alexander-3:22:57.9;
45. Tom Wickham-3:25:07.5;
46. Bill Anderson-3:25:21.4;
47. Patrick Kalen-3:27:01.6;
48. Jeff Hull-3:28:26.8;
49. Edward Rouleau-3:36:07.3;
50. Patrick Carroll-3:40:34.1;

51. Matthew Cooper-3:53:24.0;
52. Dario Bernabe-4:01:05.8;
53. Zakariyah Karim-4:06:16.5;
54. Edward Debevec-4:16:49.4;
55. David Puterbaugh-4:19:19.1;
56. Andre Clay-4:33:59.9;

Women by Class

Men by Class

Girls 12-14
1. Amber Eikenberry-2:56:07.2;

Women 18-29
1. Ashley Perry-2:08:12.8;
2. Brooke Lizotte-2:12:03.9;
3. Chloe Conlon-2:18:27.2;
4. Emily Lindley-2:26:10.0;
5. Lindsey Parkinson-2:37:00.6;
6. Hannah Witherington-2:46:20.9;
7. Kelsey Fowler-2:58:49.1;
8. Ashlee Steckman-3:02:40.7;
9. Kelly Walker-3:05:51.1;
10. Peyton Brothers-3:07:55.7;
11. Sarah Walker-3:24:02.7;
12. Sophia Roberts-3:25:27.7;
13. Ari Smith-3:29:31.7;
14. Ashley Knowlton-3:42:07.3;
15. Breanna Semaken-4:03:11.4;
16. Ruby Campbell-4:06:16.7;
17. Samantha Kubik-4:46:39.6;

Women 30-34
1. Erika Burr-2:04:59.8;
2. Kelsi Johnson-2:22:16.4;
3. Gail Norton-2:35:05.0;
4. Courtney Heinz-2:35:13.6;
5. Mykaela Stuart-2:39:59.5;
6. Charmagne Alder-2:46:56.2;
7. Ida Petersen-2:49:20.4;
8. Jen Williamson-3:34:10.0;
9. Sarah Heim-3:55:24.6;
10. Andrea Head-3:59:41.0;
11. Andrea Barry-4:46:58.8;

Women 35-39
1. Gina Chythlook-2:06:14.5;
2. Stacy Fisk-2:39:51.0;
3. Selena Moore-2:40:39.1;
4. Brooke Walls-2:42:32.5;
5. Haley Evens-2:46:29.9;
6. Krista Karstensen-2:47:28.2;
7. Annmarie Billingsley-2:53:33.1;
8. Tamara Hall-2:56:05.4;
9. Nikki Curtis-3:03:28.1;
10. Kate Morrison-3:13:48.9;
11. Robyn Taylor-3:14:46.6;
12. Meagan Janssen-3:16:35.2;
13. Kamalei Otero-3:16:56.3;
14. Jana Ross-3:48:18.6;
15. Ashley Munro-3:52:52.3;
16. Amanda Hamby-4:38:06.2;

Women 40-44
1. Anna Merrill-2:20:33.9;
2. Maxine Dibert-2:49:18.5;
3. Keri Herning-3:05:07.3;
4. Billie Swaim-3:16:30.3;
5. Michelle Brooks-3:20:04.9;
6. Revathy Smith-3:21:27.0;
7. Rochelle Shall-Humphrey-3:25:46.5;
8. Jennifer Macomber-3:50:28.3;

Women 45-49
1. Sara Tabbert-2:37:25.2;
2. Colleen Personett-2:49:56.0;
3. Cathi Batchelder-2:52:37.7;

Women 50-54
1. Elizabeth Allman-2:49:23.9;
2. Kim Johnson-3:18:33.1;
3. Kathi Young-3:19:54.1;
4. Jenny Benson-3:25:54.3;
5. Karen Taber-3:28:13.6;
6. Kari Burrell-3:28:35.0;
7. Laura Dennis-3:48:57.6;

Women 55-59
1. Erika Van Flein-2:28:16.0;
2. Bonni Brooks-2:56:41.1;
3. Kathryn Mallory-3:14:11.3;
4. Jacqueline Debevec-4:16:49.5;
5. Karen Rookard-4:34:50.7

;

Women 60-64
1. Jane Lanford-2:43:34.7;
2. Carol Kleckner-3:15:12.0;
3. Carol Kaynor-3:28:56.2;
4. Janet Daley-3:35:18.6;
5. Susan Bishop-3:35:18.6;

Women 65-69
1. Dorli Mcwayne-2:23:09.8;
2. Susan Sugai-4:04:08.1;
3. Lydia Anderson-4:34:55.0;

Men 18-29
1. Andrew Bishop-1:54:18.6;
2. Colin Stafford-2:07:01.7;
3. Brian Cotter-2:25:08.6;
4. David Henderson-2:39:11.4;
5. Jeff Hull-3:28:26.8;
6. Zakariyah Karim-4:06:16.5;

Men 30-34
1. Sam Coffman-2:06:04.8;
2. Jake Parker-2:14:56.7;
3. Monty Bloom-2:25:38.6;
4. Dmitry Brazhnikov-2:26:00.5;
5. Jonathan Hutchinson-2:29:08.2;
6. Carl Humphrey-3:08:17.0;

Men 35-39
1. Devin Wilber-2:11:55.2;
2. Adam Koegle-2:20:11.9;
3. Travis Westervelt-2:55:47.7;

Men 40-44
1. Jacob Case-2:31:46.5;
2. Albert Beck-2:38:19.5;
3. Calvin Hodgson-2:41:42.6;
4. Scott Shirar-2:57:42.1;
5. Eric Schneider-3:02:18.3;
6. Jeremy Richards-3:22:20.6;
7. Matthew Cooper-3:53:24.0;

Men 45-49
1. Roy Strandberg-2:18:34.5;
2. Dave Partee-2:22:17.0;
3. Jake Trigler-2:29:08.0;
4. Trent Hubbard-3:09:21.9;
5. Shawn Alexander-3:22:57.9;
6. Dario Bernabe-4:01:05.8;

Men 50-54
1. Christopher Swingley-2:21:06.9;
2. Dan Bross-2:32:58.3;
3. David Scott-2:46:42.6;
4. Gabe Schuldt-2:47:30.9;
5. Paul Greci-2:48:45.3;
6. Rulon Jensen-3:01:01.7;

Men 55-59
1. Walter Lindley-2:35:29.7;
2. Paul Mallory-2:41:14.6;
3. Ned Rozell-3:16:35.6;
4. John Mayer-3:21:17.5;
5. Bill Anderson-3:25:21.4;
6. David Puterbaugh-4:19:19.1;
7. Andre Clay-4:33:59.9;

Men 60-64
1. Greg Finstad-2:14:58.5;
2. Don Kiely-2:59:00.2;
3. Peter Pinney-3:04:01.9;
4. Arthur Hussey-3:06:09.0;
5. Ray Peif-3:07:47.2;
6. Robert Hannon-3:10:43.7;
7. Tom Wickham-3:25:07.5;
8. Edward Debevec-4:16:49.4;

Men 65-69
1. Kesler Woodward-2:52:21.0;
2. Keith Pollock-2:57:43.1;
3. John Sloan-3:02:46.7;
4. Gary Pohl-3:17:25.6;
5. Edward Rouleau-3:36:07.3;
6. Patrick Carroll-3:40:34.1;

Men 70-74
1. Patrick Kalen-3:27:01.6;