Jim Loftus Mile

Running Club North Jim Loftus Mile

The Jim Loftus Mile is held on the West Valley High School Track off Geist Road.  This year’s race was held Thursday, June 7.

To view the searchable online results from this year’s race, CLICK HERE.  Results from this year’s race in text format are farther down this page. 2018 was the first year the Loftus Mile was timed using the ChronoTrack Live chip-timing technology.

 

Past Winners

Year

Women’s Winner

Men’s Winner

2018 – 5th Melanie Nussbaumer – age 34 – 5:44.1 Rick Lader – age 32 – 4:46.4
2017 – 4th Kimberly Fitzgerald – age 24 – 5:33.2 Dylan Nixon-Helms – age 24 – 4:37.1
2016 – 3rd Beth Zirbes – age 31 – 5:58.8 Tristan Sayre – age 18 – 4:44.6
2015 – 2nd Kimberly Fitzgerald – age 22 – 5:43.7 Dylan Nixon-Helms – age 22 – 4:54.1
2014 – 1st Melanie Nussbaumer – age 30 – 5:39.4 Devin McDowell – age 28 – 4:50.3
from 2005 through 2013 the race was the Flint Hills Mile, after which it was renamed the Jim Loftus mile
in memory of Jim Loftus, an outstanding runner (sub 2:00 in 800m after age 50)
2013 Autumn Fournier – age 15 – 5:52.4 Devin McDowell – age 27 – 4:56.5
2012 Charity Walker – age 28 – 5:34.6 Ben Nelson – age 27 – 4:39.0
2011 Melissa Lewis – age 40 – 5:57.9 Chad Carroll – age 40 – 4:48.4
2010 Charity Walker – age 26 – 5:38.5 Zach Ginn – age 18 – 4:35.2
2009 Molly Callahan – age 16 – 5:56.1 Mike Kramer – age 41 – 4:39.2
2008 Maggie Callahan – age 19 – 5:18.0 Chad Carroll – age 37 – 4:38.6
2007 Maggie Callahan – age 18 – 5:32.4 Tony Tomsich – age 20 – 4:18.3
2006 Maggie Callahan – age 17 – 5:21.0 Daniel Carlson – age 23 – 4:37.6
2005 Crystal Pitney – age 14 – 5:31.5 Christopher Eversman – age 19 – 4:45.5
from 2000 through 2004 the race was the Williams Mile
2004 Crystal Pitney – age 13 – 5:42.7 Devin McDowell – age 18 – 4:39.3
2003 Karen Harris – age 39 – 5:51.5 Kevin Brinegar – age 34 – 4:36.1
2002 Davya Flaharty – age 17 – 5:44.1 Mike Kramer – age 34 – 4:36.1
2001 Susan Faulkner – age 42 – 5:50.5 Brian Hanley – age 18 – 4:35.7
2000 Kristen Rozell – age 29 – 5:41.9 Brian Hanley – age 17 – 4:45.5
through 1999 the race was the MAPCO Mile
1999 Michelle Mitchell – age 24 – 5:39.7 Kevin Brinegar – age 30 – 4:43.9
1998 Heather Hunt – age 23 – 5:20 Mike Kramer – age 30 – 4:38
1997 Michelle Mitchell – age 22 – 5:33.0 Brent Stringfellow – age 21 and
Brian Stringfellow – age 21 – 4:39.0

 

Results from Prior Years

Links are listed to results for every year that SportAlaska Event Timing has timed this event.

Year

Online Results

PDF & HTML Results (w/Usibelli Series points)

2018 Online Results
(results by heat only)
Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2017 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2016 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2015 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2014 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2013 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2012 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2011 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2010 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2009 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2008 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2007 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2006 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2005 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2004 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2003 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2002 Results by gender/HTML Results by class/HTML
2001 Results by gender/HTML Results by class/HTML
2000 Results by gender/HTML Results by class/HTML
1999 Results by gender/HTML Results by class/HTML

Results from the 2018 race in text format

Results by Gender

Results by Class

Women’s Results

1. Melanie Nussbaumer – 5:44.1;
2. Erika Burr – 5:57.1;
3. Areli Stringfellow – 6:00.8;
4. Stacy Fisk – 6:36.6;
5. Anna Merrill – 6:37.2;
6. Dorli Mcwayne – 6:48.0;
7. Kelsi Johnson – 6:53.6;
8. Keira Irish – 6:55.9;
9. Haley Evens – 7:05.5;
10. Kamalei Otero – 7:10.2;
11. Hannah Witherington – 7:13.9;
12. Jane Lanford – 7:17.1;
13. Olivia Soderstrom – 7:27.3;
14. Erika Van Flein – 7:30.0;
15. Olivia Cole – 7:36.5;
16. Kim Johnson – 7:41.5;
17. Melissa Richards – 7:58.5;
18. Kate Morrison – 7:59.0;
19. Joan Hoza – 7:59.5;
20. Michaela Long – 8:17.7;
21. Carol Kleckner – 8:23.7;
22. Michelle Brooks – 8:50.6;
23. Joanna Smith – 8:58.5;
24. Janet Daley – 9:08.9;
25. Jacqueline Debevec – 9:21.9;
26. Kathi Stevens – 9:34.8;
27. Carol Kaynor – 9:53.8;
28. Hannah Lewellyn – 10:07.2;
29. Andrea Barry – 10:28.0;
30. Susan Smith – 11:55.4;
31. Barbara Page – 14:12.5;
32. Janette Hanneman – 19:05.4;
33. Charlotte Berdahl – 19:05.7;

Women’s Results

Girls 10 to 11
1. Keira Irish – 6:55.9;
2. Olivia Soderstrom – 7:27.3;
3. Hannah Lewellyn – 10:07.2;

Girls 12 to 14
1. Olivia Cole – 7:36.5;
2. Melissa Richards – 7:58.5;

Girls 15 to 17
1. Areli Stringfellow – 6:00.8;

Women 18 to 29
1. Hannah Witherington – 7:13.9;

Women 30 to 34
1. Melanie Nussbaumer – 5:44.1;
2. Erika Burr – 5:57.1;
3. Kelsi Johnson – 6:53.6;
4. Andrea Barry – 10:28.0;

Women 35 to 39
1. Stacy Fisk – 6:36.6;
2. Haley Evens – 7:05.5;
3. Kamalei Otero – 7:10.2;
4. Kate Morrison – 7:59.0;

Women 40 to 44
1. Anna Merrill – 6:37.2;
2. Michelle Brooks – 8:50.6;
3. Joanna Smith – 8:58.5;

Women 45 to 49
1. Michaela Long – 8:17.7;

Women 50 to 54
1. Kim Johnson – 7:41.5;
2. Joan Hoza – 7:59.5;

Women 55 to 59
1. Erika Van Flein – 7:30.0;
2. Jacqueline Debevec – 9:21.9;

Women 60 to 64
1. Jane Lanford – 7:17.1;
2. Carol Kleckner – 8:23.7;
3. Janet Daley – 9:08.9;
4. Carol Kaynor – 9:53.8;

Women 65 to 69
1. Dorli Mcwayne – 6:48.0;
2. Kathi Stevens – 9:34.8;

Women 70 to 74
1. Susan Smith – 11:55.4;
2. Charlotte Berdahl – 19:05.7;

Women 80 to 84
1. Barbara Page – 14:12.5;

Women 85 to 89
1. Janette Hanneman – 19:05.4;

Men’s Results

1. Rick Lader – 4:46.4;
2. Andrew Stringfellow – 5:01.1;
3. Alexander Olson – 5:04.5;
4. Erik Schoen – 5:39.3;
5. Jacob Parker – 5:44.8;
6. Eli Merrill – 5:48.5;
7. Ben Kahoe – 5:49.6;
8. Daniel Abramowicz – 5:56.0;
9. Chris Kim – 5:56.4;
10. Oliver Loftus – 6:00.9;
11. Jacob Case – 6:02.8;
12. Dave Partee – 6:03.9;
13. Charlie Schuldt – 6:12.4;
14. Albert Beck – 6:13.9;
15. Kyan Harnum – 6:17.2;
16. Monty Bloom – 6:24.4;
17. Euan Uliassi – 6:31.6;
18. Christopher Mayer – 6:38.1;
19. Wade Harry – 6:40.9;
20. Curtis Beck – 6:41.3;
21. Tim Greenwood – 7:03.0;
22. Skyler Miles – 7:03.8;
23. Ole Schuldt – 7:07.6;
24. Levi Beck – 7:07.7;
25. Rulon Jensen – 7:10.7;
26. Walter Lindley – 7:14.1;
27. Dennis Hedgecock – 7:20.8;
28. Don Kiely – 7:21.2;
29. Dillon Jeffords – 7:26.7;
30. Traver Pierson – 7:27.2;
31. Jeff Hull – 7:30.6;
32. John Mayer – 7:39.0;
33. Arthur Hussey – 7:39.6;
34. Arnold Chingliak – 7:49.6;
35. Jeremy Richards – 8:00.9;
36. Kesler Woodward – 8:05.1;
37. Edward Rouleau – 8:07.8;
38. Bill Anderson – 8:16.8;
39. Travin Greenwood – 8:18.9;
40. Owen Merrill – 8:19.1;
41. Gary Pohl – 8:19.9;
42. Edward Debevec – 8:22.4;
43. Robert Hook – 8:35.1;
44. Tom Wickham – 8:59.1;
45. Andre Clay – 9:33.2;
46. Paul Reynolds – 10:18.9;
47. Patrick Kalen – 10:28.7;
48. John Berdahl – 13:40.8;

Men’s Results

Boys 10 to 11
1. Wade Harry – 6:40.9;
2. Tim Greenwood – 7:03.0;
3. Skyler Miles – 7:03.8;
4. Ole Schuldt – 7:07.6;
5. Levi Beck – 7:07.7;

Boys 12 to 14
1. Eli Merrill – 5:48.5;
2. Daniel Abramowicz – 5:56.0;
3. Charlie Schuldt – 6:12.4;
4. Kyan Harnum – 6:17.2;
5. Euan Uliassi – 6:31.6;
6. Curtis Beck – 6:41.3;
7. Dillon Jeffords – 7:26.7;
8. Travin Greenwood – 8:18.9;
9. Owen Merrill – 8:19.1;

Boys 15 to 17
1. Andrew Stringfellow – 5:01.1;
2. Alexander Olson – 5:04.5;
3. Ben Kahoe – 5:49.6;
4. Chris Kim – 5:56.4;
5. Christopher Mayer – 6:38.1;

Men 18 to 29
1. Jeff Hull – 7:30.6;

Men 30 to 34
1. Rick Lader – 4:46.4;
2. Jacob Parker – 5:44.8;
3. Monty Bloom – 6:24.4;
4. Robert Hook – 8:35.1;

Men 35 to 39
1. Erik Schoen – 5:39.3;
2. Oliver Loftus – 6:00.9;

Men 40 to 44
1. Jacob Case – 6:02.8;
2. Albert Beck – 6:13.9;
3. Traver Pierson – 7:27.2;
4. Jeremy Richards – 8:00.9;

Men 45 to 49
1. Dave Partee – 6:03.9;

Men 50 to 54
1. Rulon Jensen – 7:10.7;
2. Arnold Chingliak – 7:49.6;

Men 55 to 59
1. Walter Lindley – 7:14.1;
2. John Mayer – 7:39.0;
3. Bill Anderson – 8:16.8;
4. Andre Clay – 9:33.2;
5. Paul Reynolds – 10:18.9;

Men 60 to 64
1. Don Kiely – 7:21.2;
2. Arthur Hussey – 7:39.6;
3. Edward Debevec – 8:22.4;
4. Tom Wickham – 8:59.1;

Men 65 to 69
1. Dennis Hedgecock – 7:20.8;
2. Kesler Woodward – 8:05.1;
3. Edward Rouleau – 8:07.8;
4. Gary Pohl – 8:19.9;
5. John Berdahl – 13:40.8;

Men 70 to 74
1. Patrick Kalen – 10:28.7;