Mosquito Meander 5Km

Resource Center for Parents & Children Mosquito Meander 5Km

2018 Date – Saturday, June 9

The Resource Center for Parents & Children Mosquito Meander 5Km starts and finishes at Pioneer Park.  The start is in the SE corner of the parking lot.  The finish is near the railroad museum/station.

CLICK HERE to register for this year’s Mosquito Meander 5Km.
To view the searchable online results from this year’s race, CLICK HERE.
Below is a list of past winners of this race for the years that SportAlaska Event Timing timed the race.
Farther down on the page are links to results from prior years when SportAlaska Event Timing timed the race.
Results from this year’s race in text format are farther down this page.

 

Past Winners

Winners are listed for all the years that SportAlaska Event Timing has timed the event.

Year

Women’s Winners

Men’s Winners

2018 – 26th Naomi Bailey – age 15 – 19:35.9 Dion Susook – age 24 – 17:26.2
2017 – 25th Brooke Lizotte – age 21 – 19:40 Tommy Dahill – age 51 – 19:10
2016 – 24th Kelin Reitano – age 19 – 20:06 Keel Simon – age 17 – 17:11
2015 – 23rd Emma Axelsson – age 13 – 19:36 Keel Simon – age 16 – 16:43
2014 – 22nd Melissa Lewis – age 43 – 19:32.3 Andrew Bishop – age 21 – 18:17.7
2013 – 21st Christi Schmitz – age 21 – 19:42.4 Peter Noon – age 17 – 16:27.1
2012 – 20th Jessica Yeaton – age 20 – 19:14.9 Steve Chu – age 29- 15:40.1

Results From Prior Years

Results links are listed for all the years that SportAlaska Event Timing has timed the event.  SportAlaska first timed the Mosquito Meander in 2012.  The Mosquito Meander organizers first adopted SportAlaska’s ChronoTrack chip timing technology in 2015.

Year

Results

PDF Results

2018 ChronoTrack Results
Athlinks Results
2017 Online Results
2016 Online Results
2015 Online Results
2014 Results by Gender/PDF Results by Class/PDF
2013 Results by Gender/PDF Results by Class/PDF
2012 Results by Gender/PDF Results by Class/PDF

Results from the 2018 race in text format

Women’s Results Overall Men’s Results Overall
1. Naomi Bailey-19:35.9;
2. Anna Merrill-21:35.6;
3. Abigail Jenkins-21:43.8;
4. Anna Bailey-21:51.7;
5. Gloria Bailey-22:51.4;
6. Madeleine Bailey-23:24.0;
7. Jane Lanford-24:26.6;
8. Selah Bailey-24:41.9;
9. Rachel Jenkins-25:13.2;
10. Isabelle Jenkins-25:13.4;
11. Sarah Clark-25:30.2;
12. Wendy Cloyd-26:04.1;
13. Nicole Austin-26:11.7;
14. Kamalei Otero-26:49.5;
15. Laniece Serfling-27:02.8;
16. Ella Warner-27:13.5;
17. Susan Hart-27:19.9;
18. Mallory Harris-27:22.4;
19. Wendy Rupe-27:52.5;
20. Shawna Hendson-28:15.6;21. Jodi Tansky-28:33.8;
22. Selena Moore-29:03.9;
23. Brianna Kot-29:51.4;
24. Tehya Mcleod-29:58.3;
25. Chasity Perez-30:22.2;
26. Lisa Beattie-30:22.9;
27. Megan Parrish-30:36.0;
28. Bobbi Paul-30:39.1;
29. Alaina Kemp-30:53.3;
30. Jasmine Jenkins-31:28.4;31. Breanna Semaken-31:44.8;
32. Jana Ross-32:03.0;
33. Susan Paskvan-32:58.4;
34. Megan Baise-33:05.5;
35. Hope Swoffer-33:16.7;
36. Laverne Demientieff-33:27.6;
37. Tamara Crawford-33:37.8;
38. Sophia Roberts-33:39.0;
39. Abby Fett-33:39.3;
40. Amy Wald-33:47.6;

41. Abigail Mallette-35:20.1;
42. Mary St Peter-35:40.8;
43. Janel Hedgecock-35:46.9;
44. Lynn Campbell-35:48.3;
45. Sandra Benson-35:49.9;
46. Keira Krause-36:07.8;
47. Christy Bronson-36:46.1;
48. Grace Hawkins-36:48.4;
49. Karen Fell-37:43.7;
50. Andrea Barry-37:56.2;

51. Susan Larrabee-38:07.0;
52. Mary Ann Palchikoff-38:25.0;
53. Amelia Thomas-38:28.5;
54. Katie Baird-38:35.2;
55. Diane Bryan-38:48.0;
56. Laura Stark-38:57.3;
57. Rachel Wing-39:08.8;
58. Riley Griffeth-39:12.0;
59. Kayla Bryan-39:34.4;
60. Valerie Rickards-39:39.0;

61. Lilly Sommer-39:39.2;
62. Joy Clein-39:59.6;
63. Cassandra Thomas-40:37.8;
64. Marissa Thomas-40:40.0;
65. Morgan Griffeth-41:12.6;
66. Rachel Hyatt-41:44.3;
67. Jennifer Smith-41:52.4;
68. Melissa Dewaele-42:14.5;
69. Rosalyn Baird-43:32.7;
70. Loretta Rust-44:41.8;

71. Lauren Rust-44:42.7;
72. Katie White-45:36.0;
73. Meg Baird-45:42.0;
74. Maew (Oi) White-45:51.0;
75. Rita Donovan-45:52.9;
76. Dana Koppers-47:31.1;
77. Susan Todd-47:42.2;
78. Deb Fristoe-47:43.5;
79. Kathleen Wright-47:52.4;
80. Jane Kauvar-47:54.6;

81. Alison Kline-47:56.6;
82. Sophie Wing-47:56.7;
83. Carol Barnhardt-47:57.1;
84. Phyllis Nutt-48:18.2;
85. Suzn Hanson-48:25.6;
86. Callie Mcneely-48:39.6;
87. Donna Heideman-48:49.2;
88. Patti Houser-49:37.9;
89. Diana Endsley-50:25.1;
90. Elena Willett-51:09.5;

91. Kirsten Willett-51:34.3;
92. Sarah Trainor-51:56.4;
93. Erika Swanson-52:34.5;
94. Rachel Hanks-52:52.0;
95. Dalene Barkhurst-53:20.0;
96. Penelope Adler-53:59.8;
97. Dorina Stanton-54:04.6;
98. Darielle Jenkins-54:06.0;
99. Miriam Titus-54:32.5;
100. Jill Frederickson-54:37.5;

101. Robin Baise-54:37.8;
102. Catherine Strader-54:49.8;
103. Teresa Wilson-54:50.6;
104. Mylee Endsley-54:52.5;
105. Kathryn Norvilla-55:09.0;
106. Delaney Damario-55:50.4;
107. Liberty Donovan-55:51.5;
108. Laura Seeger-55:54.9;
109. Miranda Hacker-56:35.4;
110. Kaylee Collins-56:36.2;

111. Mary Keskinen-56:46.3;
112. Betsy Bonnell-56:51.8;
113. Amy Collins-56:54.5;
114. Miriam Ohman-57:36.0;
115. Heather White-57:37.3;
116. Megan King-57:41.6;
117. Julia Palchikoff-57:43.1;
118. Julie Hendrickson-58:01.3;
119. Ellen Axmear-58:03.5;
119. Sandy Dunkle-58:03.5;

121. Nicole Schiff-58:30.7;
122. Eileen Gillette-58:31.4;
123. Rachel Rodenberger-58:36.2;
124. Martha Rodenberger-58:37.0;
125. Jessica Rodenberger-58:38.6;
126. Arlene Slocum-0:59:04.8;
127. Nicole Chance-0:59:32.2;
128. Priscilla Swankie-0:59:35.2;
129. Sage Lamborn-59:42.7;
130. Rochelle Larson-59:50.1;

131. Cindy Blum-59:51.3;
132. Sylvia Brees-00:18.4;
133. Alexandra Forte-00:40.5;
134. Andrea Forte-00:40.9;
135. Lisa Bishop-01:16.6;
136. Courtney Pagh-02:04.1;
137. Shelbie Umphenour-02:04.4;
138. Regina Orloske-05:00.9;
139. Jenny Airheart-05:01.9;
140. Gloria Avendano-15:00.0;

1. Dion Susook-17:26.2;
2. Koen House-19:17.5;
3. Eli Merrill-19:24.4;
4. Tommy Dahill-19:34.9;
5. Ezra Bailey-20:23.4;
6. Jacob Parker-20:33.4;
7. James Cloyd-20:42.1;
8. Darrin Mcleod-20:53.0;
9. Nick Belmont-21:09.3;
10. Garrett St Peter-21:30.4;
11. Silas Jenkins-21:43.4;
12. Benjamin Jenkins-21:48.6;
13. Mike Pelto-21:55.6;
14. Max Pananen-22:16.4;
15. Monty Bloom-22:42.8;
16. Robert Brabham-22:43.9;
17. Nathan Wellfare-22:54.0;
18. David Scott-23:01.3;
19. Willie Bronson-23:23.9;
20. Elliot Jenkins-23:42.8;21. Jeremy Parker-23:49.4;
22. Maddox Strickland-24:01.7;
23. Seth Rupe-25:09.7;
24. John Mayer-25:21.9;
25. Josh Bloom-25:27.1;
26. Shane Sandberg-25:50.9;
27. Peter Pinney-26:24.3;
28. John Sloan-26:29.0;
29. Jeff Hull-26:30.4;
30. Jay St Peter-26:33.3;31. Ruben Iorga-26:58.5;
32. Reid Merrill-27:26.7;
33. Dustin Sommer-28:19.2;
34. Alexander Wing-28:46.8;
35. Stephen Hendson-28:54.5;
36. Kevin Shields-29:01.3;
37. Eli Moore-29:01.3;
38. Thomas Harris-29:34.4;
39. Wayne Horine-29:40.6;
40. Zachary Paul-29:49.1;

41. Scott Hanks-29:56.3;
42. Douglas Bishop-29:58.0;
43. Steven Strader-30:24.3;
44. Jeremiah Alich-31:47.7;
45. Travis Majdic-31:52.7;
46. Chuck Lent-33:02.5;
47. Owen Merrill-33:32.6;
48. Dennis Hedgecock-33:58.2;
49. Patrick Kalen-34:33.6;
50. Christian Wellfare-34:38.8;

51. Tim Moore-35:04.9;
52. Sawyer Bronson-35:13.4;
53. Karen Mallette-36:32.2;
54. Blair Merrill-36:38.8;
55. Blaine Bronson-36:46.4;
56. Mike Davis-36:54.7;
57. Konnor Krause-37:11.9;
58. James Caslin-37:40.8;
59. Keith Palchikoff-38:25.1;
60. Troy Thomas-38:28.2;

61. Tanner Stark-38:48.3;
62. Eric Wing-39:07.9;
63. Kaine Krause-39:43.3;
64. Jacob Smith-41:51.8;
65. Loraine Caslin-42:13.7;
66. Tom Duncan-47:41.8;
67. Lane Macom-48:15.5;
68. Sherman Willett-51:56.0;
69. Henry Hacker-55:07.4;
70. Raymond Bonnell-56:52.3;

71. Adam Gillette-58:30.1;
72. Joseph Sweet-0:58:56.6;
73. Terry Slocum-0:59:09.3;
74. Hugh Brees-00:18.8;
75. Keith Forte-00:40.2;
76. Levi Airheart-05:04.3;

Women’s Results by Class Men’s Results by Class
Girls 9 and under
1. Anna Bailey-21:51.7;
2. Selah Bailey-24:41.9;
3. Isabelle Jenkins-25:13.4;
4. Christy Bronson-36:46.1;
5. Amelia Thomas-38:28.5;
6. Cassandra Thomas-40:37.8;
7. Lauren Rust-44:42.7;
8. Elena Willett-51:09.5;
9. Sage Lamborn-59:42.7;
10. Alexandra Forte-00:40.5;Girls 10 to 11
1. Mallory Harris-27:22.4;
2. Jasmine Jenkins-31:28.4;
3. Megan Baise-33:05.5;
4. Morgan Griffeth-41:12.6;
5. Alison Kline-47:56.6;
6. Sophie Wing-47:56.7;
7. Mylee Endsley-54:52.5;
8. Miranda Hacker-56:35.4;
9. Kaylee Collins-56:36.2;Girls 12 to 14
1. Abigail Jenkins-21:43.8;
2. Gloria Bailey-22:51.4;
3. Madeleine Bailey-23:24.0;
4. Abigail Mallette-35:20.1;
5. Keira Krause-36:07.8;
6. Kayla Bryan-39:34.4;
7. Megan King-57:41.6;
8. Julia Palchikoff-57:43.1;

Girls 15 to 17
1. Naomi Bailey-19:35.9;
2. Brianna Kot-29:51.4;
3. Tehya Mcleod-29:58.3;
4. Megan Parrish-30:36.0;
5. Katie White-45:36.0;
6. Delaney Damario-55:50.4;
7. Liberty Donovan-55:51.5;

Women 18 to 29
1. Sarah Clark-25:30.2;
2. Nicole Austin-26:11.7;
3. Laniece Serfling-27:02.8;
4. Alaina Kemp-30:53.3;
5. Breanna Semaken-31:44.8;
6. Sophia Roberts-33:39.0;
7. Lynn Campbell-35:48.3;
8. Grace Hawkins-36:48.4;
9. Meg Baird-45:42.0;
10. Darielle Jenkins-54:06.0;
11. Rachel Rodenberger-58:36.2;
12. Jessica Rodenberger-58:38.6;
13. Jenny Airheart-05:01.9;

Women 30 to 34
1. Chasity Perez-30:22.2;
2. Andrea Barry-37:56.2;
3. Katie Baird-38:35.2;
4. Rachel Hyatt-41:44.3;
5. Diana Endsley-50:25.1;
6. Kirsten Willett-51:34.3;
7. Dalene Barkhurst-53:20.0;
8. Catherine Strader-54:49.8;
9. Miriam Ohman-57:36.0;
10. Heather White-57:37.3;
11. Eileen Gillette-58:31.4;

Women 35 to 39
1. Kamalei Otero-26:49.5;
2. Jodi Tansky-28:33.8;
3. Selena Moore-29:03.9;
4. Jana Ross-32:03.0;
5. Abby Fett-33:39.3;
6. Rachel Wing-39:08.8;
7. Marissa Thomas-40:40.0;
8. Jennifer Smith-41:52.4;
9. Melissa Dewaele-42:14.5;
10. Dorina Stanton-54:04.6;
11. Kathryn Norvilla-55:09.0;
12. Laura Seeger-55:54.9;
13. Ellen Axmear-58:03.5;

Women 40 to 44
1. Anna Merrill-21:35.6;
2. Rachel Jenkins-25:13.2;
3. Susan Hart-27:19.9;
4. Wendy Rupe-27:52.5;
5. Shawna Hendson-28:15.6;
6. Bobbi Paul-30:39.1;
7. Amy Wald-33:47.6;
8. Laura Stark-38:57.3;
9. Loretta Rust-44:41.8;
10. Maew (Oi) White-45:51.0;
11. Dana Koppers-47:31.1;
12. Callie Mcneely-48:39.6;
13. Rachel Hanks-52:52.0;
14. Jill Frederickson-54:37.5;
15. Robin Baise-54:37.8;
16. Teresa Wilson-54:50.6;
17. Nicole Schiff-58:30.7;
18. Andrea Forte-00:40.9;
19. Shelbie Umphenour-02:04.4;

Women 45 to 49
1. Ella Warner-27:13.5;
2. Lisa Beattie-30:22.9;
3. Laverne Demientieff-33:27.6;
4. Tamara Crawford-33:37.8;
5. Valerie Rickards-39:39.0;
6. Rita Donovan-45:52.9;
7. Erika Swanson-52:34.5;
8. Miriam Titus-54:32.5;
9. Amy Collins-56:54.5;
10. Julie Hendrickson-58:01.3;
11. Nicole Chance-59:32.2;
12. Priscilla Swankie-59:35.2;
13. Rochelle Larson-59:50.1;
14. Courtney Pagh-02:04.1;
15. Regina Orloske-05:00.9;

Women 50 to 54
1. Wendy Cloyd-26:04.1;
2. Hope Swoffer-33:16.7;
3. Karen Fell-37:43.7;
4. Susan Larrabee-38:07.0;
5. Mary Ann Palchikoff-38:25.0;
6. Lilly Sommer-39:39.2;
7. Joy Clein-39:59.6;
8. Patti Houser-49:37.9;
9. Sarah Trainor-51:56.4;
10. Lisa Bishop-01:16.6;

Women 55 to 59
1. Susan Paskvan-32:58.4;
2. Sandy Dunkle-58:03.5;
3. Martha Rodenberger-58:37.0;

Women 60 to 64
1. Jane Lanford-24:26.6;
2. Mary St Peter-35:40.8;
3. Deb Fristoe-47:43.5;
4. Phyllis Nutt-48:18.2;
5. Penelope Adler-53:59.8;
6. Arlene Slocum-59:04.8;
7. Cindy Blum-59:51.3;
8. Sylvia Brees-00:18.4;

Women 65 to 69
1. Janel Hedgecock-35:46.9;
2. Diane Bryan-38:48.0;
3. Rosalyn Baird-43:32.7;
4. Susan Todd-47:42.2;
5. Kathleen Wright-47:52.4;
6. Jane Kauvar-47:54.6;
7. Suzn Hanson-48:25.6;
8. Donna Heideman-48:49.2;
9. Mary Keskinen-56:46.3;
10. Betsy Bonnell-56:51.8;

Women 70 to 74
1. Carol Barnhardt-47:57.1;
2. Gloria Avendano-15:00.0;

Women 75 to 79
1. Sandra Benson-35:49.9;

Boys 9 and under
1. Willie Bronson-23:23.9;
2. Elliot Jenkins-23:42.8;
3. Maddox Strickland-24:01.7;
4. Josh Bloom-25:27.1;
5. Reid Merrill-27:26.7;
6. Wayne Horine-29:40.6;
7. Sawyer Bronson-35:13.4;
8. Blair Merrill-36:38.8;
9. Tanner Stark-38:48.3;
10. Jacob Smith-41:51.8;
11. Henry Hacker-55:07.4;Boys 10 to 11
1. Ezra Bailey-20:23.4;
2. Silas Jenkins-21:43.4;
3. Benjamin Jenkins-21:48.6;
4. Alexander Wing-28:46.8;
5. Eli Moore-29:01.3;
6. Konnor Krause-37:11.9;
7. Lane Macom-48:15.5;Boys 12 to 14
1. Koen House-19:17.5;
2. Eli Merrill-19:24.4;
3. Owen Merrill-33:32.6;
4. Kaine Krause-39:43.3;

Boys 15 to 17
1. Seth Rupe-25:09.7;
2. Christian Wellfare-34:38.8;

Men 18 to 29
1. Dion Susook-17:26.2;
2. James Cloyd-20:42.1;
3. Garrett St Peter-21:30.4;
4. Nathan Wellfare-22:54.0;
5. Jeremy Parker-23:49.4;
6. Jeff Hull-26:30.4;
7. Dustin Sommer-28:19.2;
8. Zachary Paul-29:49.1;
9. Jeremiah Alich-31:47.7;
10. Travis Majdic-31:52.7;
11. Loraine Caslin-42:13.7;
12. Levi Airheart-05:04.3;

Men 30 to 34
1. Jacob Parker-0:20:33.4;
2. Nick Belmont-21:09.3;
3. Max Pananen-22:16.4;
4. Monty Bloom-22:42.8;

Men 35 to 39
1. Steven Strader-30:24.3;
2. Eric Wing-39:07.9;
3. Adam Gillette-58:30.1;

Men 40 to 44
1. Shane Sandberg-25:50.9;
2. Stephen Hendson-28:54.5;
3. Scott Hanks-29:56.3;
4. Blaine Bronson-36:46.4;
5. Troy Thomas-0:38:28.2;
6. Keith Forte-00:40.2;

Men 45 to 49
1. Darrin Mcleod-20:53.0;
2. Robert Brabham-22:43.9;
3. David Scott-23:01.3;
4. Ruben Iorga-26:58.5;
5. Thomas Harris-29:34.4;
6. Karen Mallette-36:32.2;
7. Mike Davis-36:54.7;
8. James Caslin-37:40.8;

Men 50 to 54
1. Tommy Dahill-19:34.9;
2. Kevin Shields-29:01.3;
3. Douglas Bishop-29:58.0;
4. Chuck Lent-33:02.5;
5. Tim Moore-35:04.9;
6. Keith Palchikoff-0:38:25.1;

Men 55 to 59
1. Mike Pelto-21:55.6;
2. John Mayer-25:21.9;
3. Sherman Willett-51:56.0;

Men 60 to 64
1. Peter Pinney-26:24.3;
2. Jay St Peter-26:33.3;
3. Tom Duncan-47:41.8;
4. Joseph Sweet-58:56.6;

Men 65 to 69
1. John Sloan-26:29.0;
2. Dennis Hedgecock-33:58.2;
3. Raymond Bonnell-56:52.3;
4. Terry Slocum-59:09.3;
5. Hugh Brees-00:18.8;

Men 70 to 74
1. Patrick Kalen-34:33.6;