Run of the Valkyries 8Km

Opera Fairbanks Run of the Valkyries 8Km

The Opera Fairbanks 8Km starts and finishes at Pioneer Park in Fairbanks.  This race began its life as a 5Km sponsored by GCI. The distance was increased to 8Km for the 2002 race.  In 2008 Opera Fairbanks took over race organizing responsibilities from GCI.

Past Winners

Year

Women’s Winner

Men’s Winner

2018 – 11th Melanie Nussbaumer – age 34 – 31:42.6 Rick Lader – age 32 – 26:01.5
2017 – 10th Davya Flaharty – age 32 – 31:42.8 Dylan Nixon-Helms – age 24 – 27:30.5
2016 – 9th Beth Zirbes – age 31 – 34:13.7 Dylan Nixon-Helms – age 23 – 27:57.1
2015 – 8th Davya Flaharty – age 30 – 32:22.5 Dylan Nixon-Helms – age 22 – 27:24.1
2014 – 7th Erika Burr – age 28 – 33:51.6 Rick Lader – age 28 – 27:15.9
2013 – 6th Maria Bray – age 38 – 33:51.5 Christopher Eversman – age 27 – 27:10.5
2012 – 5th Dorli McWayne – age 59 – 33:49.7 Steve Chu – age 30 – 26:18.5
2011 – 4th Melissa Lewis – age 41 – 32:12.3 Devin McDowell – age 25 – 27:22.9
2010 – 3rd Davya Flaharty – age 25 – 31:06.0 Mike Kramer – age 42 – 26:11.8
2009 – 2nd Heather Best – age 32 – 33:34.9 Devin McDowell – age 23 – 28:18.0
2008 – 1st Laura Johnson – age 22 – 33:09.6 Chad Carroll – age 37 – 27:11.0

Prior to 2008 the race was sponsored by GCI

2007 – 22nd Ingrid Olson – age 25 – 33:05.0 Mike Kramer – age 39 – 27:17.5
2006 – 21st Ashley Feaver – age 29 – 31:19.2 Mike Kramer – age 38 – 25:34.8
2005 – 20th Kristen Rozell – age 34 – 31:55.4 Mike Kramer – age 37 – 26:18.7
2004 – 19th Crystal Pitney – age 14 – 31:39.9 Moses Waweru – age 26 – 25:07.4
2003 – 18th Colleen Personett – age 30 – 33:22 Kevin Brinegar – age 34 – 26:33
2002 – 17th Susan Faulkner – age 43 – 29:17.5 Kevin Brinegar – age 33 – 26:56.6

After the 2001 race the race distance increased from 5Km to 8Km

2001 – 16th Susan Faulkner – age 42 – 18:45 Chad Carroll – age 30 – 16:27
2000 – 15th Alisha Smyth – age 20 – 19:02 Kevin Brinegar – age 31 – 16:16
1999 – 14th Tina Devine – age 37 – 19:03 Ken Zaklukiewicz – age 37 – 16:29
1998 – 13th Heather Hunt – age 24 – 18:18 Tony Davies – age 41 – 16:47
1997 – 12th Tina Devine – age 35 – 19:02 Peter Alden – age 28 – 15:47

 

Results from Prior Years

Links are listed to results for every year that SportAlaska Event Timing has timed this event.  SportAlaska first timed this race in 1998 when it was the GCI 5Km.  Opera Fairbanks adopted SportAlaska’s ChronoTrack chip-timing technology for the 2015 race.

Year

Online Results

PDF & HTML Results (w/Usibelli Points)

2018 Online Results Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2017 Online Results Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2016 Online Results Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2015 Online Results Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2014 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2013 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2012 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2011 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2010 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2009 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2008 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2007 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2006 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2005 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2004 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2003 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2002 Results by gender/PDF Results by class/PDF
2001 Results by gender/HTML Results by class/HTML
2000 Results by gender/HTML Results by class/HTML
1999 Results by gender/HTML Results by class/HTML
1998 no results Results by class/HTML

 

Results from the 2018 race in text format

Women’s Overall Results

Men’s Overall Results

1. Melanie Nussbaumer-31:42.6;
2. Erika Burr-33:52.2;
3. Gina Chythlook-34:21.2;
4. Davya Flaharty-35:57.1;
5. Anna Merrill-36:35.3;
6. Dorli Mcwayne-37:16.9;
7. Stacy Fisk-39:08.5;
8. Kelsi Johnson-39:19.1;
9. Annabelle Lafary-40:37.6;
10. Erika Van Flein-40:50.7;11. Jane Lanford-41:01.4;
12. Heather Weber-41:29.7;
13. Kamalei Otero-41:40.6;
14. Haley Evens-41:52.8;
15. Hannah Witherington-42:34.8;
16. Anna Rix-42:37.9;
17. Kim Johnson-42:41.0;
18. Sarah Schacher-43:07.4;
19. Olivia Gleser-43:17.3;
20. Barbara Creighton-44:00.2;21. Hanna Vessey-46:42.7;
22. Carol Kleckner-47:46.6;
23. Michelle Brooks-48:00.9;
24. Kate Morrison-48:58.1;
25. Wendy Demers-49:15.3;
26. Melissa Richards-50:54.6;
27. Chanda File-51:20.7;
28. Rebecca-Ellen Woods-51:27.5;
29. Julia Phelan-51:30.7;
30. Jessica Fellman-51:30.8;

31. Ruth Gronquist-51:34.9;
32. Abigail Conklin-52:24.2;
33. Jana Ross-52:38.4;
34. Natalie Schuldt-53:24.3;
35. Stephanie Marshall-53:26.5;
36. Sarah Stanley-53:35.6;
37. Carol Kaynor-54:14.8;
38. Rachel Hyatt-55:42.1;
39. Kathi Stevens-57:04.5;
40. Laverne Demientieff-58:56.6;

41. Mary St Peter-59:14.3;
42. Christina Ireton-59:39.4;
43. Elizabeth Cogan-1:03:13.7;
44. Meg Baird-1:03:45.4;
45. Andrea Barry-1:04:20.3;
46. Melanie Engram-1:04:30.5;
47. Andrea Swingley-1:04:39.9;
48. Susan Smith-1:05:13.4;
49. Katie Baird-1:07:52.4;
50. Jacqueline Debevec-1:08:23.5;

51. Elyse Jensen-1:08:38.7;
52. Barbara Page-1:13:00.4;
53. Julie Benson-1:14:49.2;
54. Carrie Santoro-1:15:20.8;
55. Betty Tsai-1:15:59.8;
56. Rosalyn Baird-1:16:47.7;
57. Patti Houser-1:17:29.1;
58. Heather Conklin-1:19:53.7;
59. Jeanne Bridger-1:26:24.6;
60. Kathleen Hovda-1:26:24.7;
61. Magali Vincent-1:42:30.0;
62. Charlotte Berdahl-1:43:59.8;
63. Janette Hanneman-1:44:03.3;

1. Rick Lader-26:01.5;
2. Tommy Dahill-32:04.2;
3. Eli Merrill-32:23.8;
4. Daniel Abramowicz-32:42.8;
5. Jacob Parker-34:10.7;
6. Max Tamillo-34:41.2;
7. Garrett St Peter-35:25.7;
8. Dave Partee-35:52.0;
9. Jacob Case-36:08.1;
10. Tommy Dale-36:15.3;11. Will Scogin-36:30.3;
12. Darrin Mcleod-36:44.2;
13. Christopher Swingley-37:00.3;
14. Albert Beck-37:40.0;
15. Walter Lindley-37:57.6;
16. Tristan Wagner-38:07.9;
17. David Scott-39:35.5;
18. Sean Finney-39:38.4;
19. Curtis Beck-41:18.5;
20. Will Lafary-42:29.1;21. Don Kiely-43:00.8;
22. Jay St Peter-43:24.4;
23. Joe Dallaire-43:53.1;
24. Kesler Woodward-44:10.7;
25. Wade Harry-44:19.8;
26. Rulon Jensen-44:30.9;
27. Gabe Schuldt-45:46.8;
28. Matt Plumlee-46:12.1;
29. Gary Pohl-46:36.9;
30. Jay Fennell-47:11.1;
30. Trevor Chrzan-47:11.1;

32. Christopher Johnston-47:14.7;
33. Joseph Blanchard Ii-47:34.0;
34. Bill Anderson-47:45.4;
35. Edward Rouleau-48:02.6;
36. Jeremy Richards-48:24.9;
37. Tom Wickham-48:28.9;
38. Peter Hjellen-49:22.2;
39. Patrick Carroll-49:56.1;
40. Patrick Kalen-50:18.3;

41. Jeff Hull-50:31.1;
42. Matt Buxton-50:59.4;
43. Terry Conklin-52:23.7;
44. Nate Bauer-53:01.7;
45. Ole Schuldt-53:16.8;
46. Owen Merrill-53:58.1;
47. Reid Merrill-53:59.6;
48. Dawson Weber-54:37.9;
49. Gavin Weber-56:07.9;
50. Andre Clay-1:01:33.1;

51. Edward Debevec-1:08:24.3;
52. Gregg Olson-1:15:58.8;
53. Thomas Conklin-1:19:53.1;
54. Benjamin Hamby-1:22:26.2;
55. Charles Hamby-1:22:26.9;
56. Paul Reynolds-1:22:51.1;
57. Rick Winther-1:22:53.3;
58. John Berdahl-1:44:02.3;

Women’s Class Results

Men’s Class Results

Girls 10-11
1. Annabelle Lafary-40:37.6;
2. Elyse Jensen-1:08:38.7;Girls 12-14
1. Melissa Richards-50:54.6;
2. Abigail Conklin-52:24.2;Women 18-29
1. Hannah Witherington-42:34.8;
2. Anna Rix-42:37.9;
3. Chanda File-51:20.7;
4. Stephanie Marshall-53:26.5;
5. Meg Baird-1:03:45.4;

Women 30-34
1. Melanie Nussbaumer-31:42.6;
2. Erika Burr-33:52.2;
3. Davya Flaharty-35:57.1;
4. Kelsi Johnson-39:19.1;
5. Rachel Hyatt-55:42.1;
6. Christina Ireton-59:39.4;
7. Andrea Barry-1:04:20.3;
8. Katie Baird-1:07:52.4;

Women 35-39
1. Gina Chythlook-34:21.2;
2. Stacy Fisk-39:08.5;
3. Kamalei Otero-41:40.6;
4. Haley Evens-41:52.8;
5. Sarah Schacher-43:07.4;
6. Olivia Gleser-43:17.3;
7. Kate Morrison-48:58.1;
8. Rebecca-Ellen Woods-51:27.5;
9. Jessica Fellman-51:30.8;
10. Jana Ross-52:38.4;
11. Sarah Stanley-53:35.6;

Women 40-44
1. Anna Merrill-36:35.3;
2. Heather Weber-41:29.7;
3. Hanna Vessey-46:42.7;
4. Michelle Brooks-48:00.9;
5. Julia Phelan-51:30.7;
6. Natalie Schuldt-53:24.3;
7. Heather Conklin-1:19:53.7;

Women 45-49
1. Wendy Demers-49:15.3;
2. Laverne Demientieff-58:56.6;
3. Andrea Swingley-1:04:39.9;
4. Julie Benson-1:14:49.2;

Women 50-54
1. Kim Johnson-42:41.0;
2. Barbara Creighton-44:00.2;
3. Patti Houser-1:17:29.1;
4. Magali Vincent-1:42:30.0;

Women 55-59
1. Erika Van Flein-40:50.7;
2. Elizabeth Cogan-1:03:13.7;
3. Melanie Engram-1:04:30.5;
4. Jacqueline Debevec-1:08:23.5;
5. Betty Tsai-1:15:59.8;
6. Kathleen Hovda-1:26:24.7;

Women 60-64
1. Jane Lanford-41:01.4;
2. Carol Kleckner-47:46.6;
3. Ruth Gronquist-51:34.9;
4. Carol Kaynor-54:14.8;
5. Mary St Peter-59:14.3;
6. Carrie Santoro-1:15:20.8;
7. Jeanne Bridger-1:26:24.6;

Women 65-69
1. Dorli Mcwayne-37:16.9;
2. Kathi Stevens-57:04.5;
3. Rosalyn Baird-1:16:47.7;

Women 70-74
1. Susan Smith-1:05:13.4;
2. Charlotte Berdahl-1:43:59.8;

Women 80-84
1. Barbara Page-1:13:00.4;

Women 85-89
1. Janette Hanneman-1:44:03.3;

Boys 9 and Under
1. Reid Merrill-53:59.6;
2. Thomas Conklin-1:19:53.1;
3. Benjamin Hamby-1:22:26.2;Boys 10-11
1. Wade Harry-44:19.8;
2. Ole Schuldt-53:16.8;Boys 12-14
1. Eli Merrill-32:23.8;
2. Daniel Abramowicz-32:42.8;
3. Curtis Beck-41:18.5;
4. Will Lafary-42:29.1;
5. Owen Merrill-53:58.1;
6. Dawson Weber-54:37.9;
7. Gavin Weber-56:07.9;

Men 18-29
1. Max Tamillo-34:41.2;
2. Garrett St Peter-35:25.7;
3. Will Scogin-36:30.3;
4. Jay Fennell-47:11.1;
4. Trevor Chrzan-47:11.1;
6. Jeff Hull-50:31.1;

Men 30-34
1. Rick Lader-26:01.5;
2. Jacob Parker-34:10.7;
3. Sean Finney-39:38.4;
4. Joseph Blanchard Ii-47:34.0;
5. Matt Buxton-50:59.4;

Men 35-39
1. Tristan Wagner-38:07.9;
2. Joe Dallaire-43:53.1;
3. Christopher Johnston-47:14.7;
4. Nate Bauer-53:01.7;

Men 40-44
1. Jacob Case-36:08.1;
2. Albert Beck-37:40.0;
3. Matt Plumlee-46:12.1;
4. Jeremy Richards-48:24.9;
5. Charles Hamby-1:22:26.9;

Men 45-49
1. Dave Partee-35:52.0;
2. Darrin Mcleod-36:44.2;
3. Terry Conklin-52:23.7;

Men 50-54
1. Tommy Dahill-32:04.2;
2. Christopher Swingley-37:00.3;
3. David Scott-39:35.5;
4. Rulon Jensen-44:30.9;
5. Gabe Schuldt-45:46.8;

Men 55-59
1. Walter Lindley-37:57.6;
2. Bill Anderson-47:45.4;
3. Andre Clay-1:01:33.1;
4. Gregg Olson-1:15:58.8;
5. Paul Reynolds-1:22:51.1;

Men 60-64
1. Tommy Dale-36:15.3;
2. Don Kiely-43:00.8;
3. Jay St Peter-43:24.4;
4. Tom Wickham-48:28.9;
5. Edward Debevec-1:08:24.3;

Men 65-69
1. Kesler Woodward-44:10.7;
2. Gary Pohl-46:36.9;
3. Edward Rouleau-48:02.6;
4. Patrick Carroll-49:56.1;
5. John Berdahl-1:44:02.3;

Men 70-74
1. Peter Hjellen-49:22.2;
2. Patrick Kalen-50:18.3;
3. Rick Winther-1:22:53.3;