Region 6 Cross Country Running Championships

This year’s Region 6 Cross Country Running Championships will be held on Saturday, September 22 at the Birch Hill Recreation Area.  For 2018 chip-timing technology will be used in this race for the first time.

Click on the links below to view searchable individual results:

CLICK HERE to view a results packet with team scores in PDF format. Results in text format are below.

Region VI Cross Country Running Championships
September 22, 2018
Birch Hill Recreation Area
Hosted by Monroe Catholic HS
Organized by Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks/FXC

4A Varsity Results

4A Girls

Team Scores
1. West Valley-17;
2. Lathrop-47;
3. North Pole-73;

Individual Results
1. Kendall Kramer, WVL-19:15.5;
2. Naomi Bailey, WVL-20:33.8;
3. Maggie Druckenmiller, WVL-21:06.9;
4. Rahab Porter, LAT-21:25.2;
5. Emma Jerome, WVL-21:35.1;
6. Sam Starks, WVL-21:35.1;
7. Gloria Bailey, WVL-22:03.7;
8. Abigail Haas, LAT-22:19.4;
9. Emma Axelsson, WVL-22:33.0;
10. Clare Hanneman, LAT-22:39.0;
11. Breeauna O’Rear, NPL-23:27.7;
12. Tjarn Bross, LAT-23:55.0;
13. Shalom Neff, LAT-24:11.9;
14. River Wiseman, LAT-24:15.1;
15. Anna Green, NPL-24:50.5;
16. Cindy Hickman, NPL-25:31.3;
17. Audrey Winterton, NPL-27:13.0;
18. Austin Borden, NPL-36:11.9;

—————————————

4A Boys

Team Scores
1. West Valley-19;
2. Lathrop-39;
3. North Pole-76;

Individual Results
1. Ari Endestad, WVL-17:32.2;
2. Baird Reynolds, LAT-17:36.8;
3. Jack Cater, WVL-17:45.4;
4. Eric Difolco, WVL-17:49.1;
5. Nolan Earnest, WVL-17:51.3;
6. Jack Winford, WVL-18:16.8;
7. Jonathan Ebel, LAT-18:25.5;
8. Alex Olson, WVL-18:27.5;
9. Jonathan Burrell, LAT-18:37.0;
10. Lazarus Porter, LAT-18:39.1;
11. Koston Williams, LAT-19:05.7;
12. Owen Averett, LAT-19:36.5;
13. Eric Weiss, NPL-20:02.1;
14. Matthew Johnson, NPL-20:10.3;
15. Cameron Robertson, NPL-20:34.5;
16. Adam Balvanz, NPL-20:35.2;
17. Erik Attla, LAT-20:36.2;
18. Seth Rippey, NPL-23:08.4;
19. Kyle Stolz, NPL-23:20.9;
20. Clayson Wiley, NPL-25:06.8;

==================================

3A Varsity Results

3A Girls

Team Scores
1. Monroe-21;
2. Galena-34;

Individual Results
1. Katie Bast, MON-20:48.8;
2. Lauren White, MON-20:52.0;
3. Grace Hodges, MON-21:42.2;
4. Carlee Merriner, GAL-22:13.5;
5. Abigail Ruse, DEL-22:36.6;
6. Vivian Condello, GAL-23:15.0;
7. Pearle Green, GAL-23:18.3;
8. Jeannie Cook, MON-23:31.6;
9. Jolie Lucas, EIE-23:48.0;
10. Taryn Trigler, EIE-24:21.9;
11. Maura Grahek, MON-24:46.4;
12. Elizabeth Green, GAL-25:20.6;
13. Celest Kriska, GAL-25:39.4;
14. Katelyn Wadsworth, VDZ-26:36.3;
15. Keely Harris, DEL-27:05.6;
16. Sable Scotton, GAL-27:17.7;
17. Bethany Grant, GAL-27:44.5;
18. Nailah Bealer, EIE-28:25.7;
19. Elin Hicks, DEL-29:14.1;
20. Desirae Titus, HUT-32:12.5;
21. Priscilla Joslin, DEL-32:41.3;
22. Kiley Wnek, MON-35:29.2;

——————————

3A Boys

Team Scores
1. Monroe-39;
2. Galena-43;
3. Hutchison-56;
4. Eielson-93;

Individual Results
1. Lucas Echenique, GAL-17:34.3;
2. Landon Nicholson, MON-18:38.3;
3. Kalin Woods, VDZ-18:41.9;
4. Preston Silas, HUT-18:52.5;
5. Gabriel Silas, MON-19:04.8;
6. Mac Kesey, HUT-19:31.0;
7. Nathaniel Walsh, MON-19:44.3;
8. Daniel Kopp, GAL-19:56.6;
9. Rafael Alfaro, VDZ-20:25.8;
10. Zeb Khan, EIE-20:31.5;
11. Steven Emerson, MON-20:32.7;
12. Paul Huntington, GAL-20:33.0;
13. Zach Lucus, EIE-20:35.8;
14. Deston Bifelt, GAL-20:36.4;
15. John Riddle, GAL-20:36.9;
16. Joseph Riddle, GAL-20:38.5;
17. Seth Waln, HUT-20:54.7;
18. Andre Charlie, HUT-20:58.6;
19. Jason Buffington, HUT-20:59.2;
20. Kip Angaiak, MON-20:59.3;
21. Mack Sterner, HUT-21:02.9;
22. Austin Clarkson, MON-21:10.4;
23. Christopher Mayer, MON-21:12.5;
24. Alvin Washington, GAL-21:29.0;
25. Issac Ruse, DEL-21:32.4;
26. Graham Staley, EIE-22:46.1;
27. Dustin Woods, VDZ-25:10.8;
28. Donovan Olson, HUT-25:13.0;
29. Aric Styles, EIE-26:05.8;
30. Gavin Martinek, EIE-27:50.0;
31. Nickolas Willard, DEL-28:08.4;
32. Devon Hodges, DEL-29:27.3;
33. Aydin Mohler, EIE-39:21.5;

===========================================

4A Junior Varsity Results

4A Girls

Team Scores
1. West Valley-15;
2. Lathrop-46;

Individual Results
1. Hadley Blasey, WVL-22:28.3;
2. Hjelle Personius, WVL-22:40.9;
3. Catherine Winford, WVL-23:00.4;
4. Amelia Wagner-Jones, WVL-23:05.0;
5. Kate Baring, WVL-23:09.2;
6. Gwendolyn Amos-Wall, LAT-24:20.0;
7. Hannah Delamere, WVL-24:40.5;
8. Gwenneth Poe, LAT-24:45.6;
9. Ellie Lovely, LAT-24:48.0;
10. Laura Mayo, WVL-25:08.2;
11. Anne O’Hara, WVL-25:14.1;
12. Kristen Abramowicz, WVL-25:14.3;
13. Jordyn Johnson, LAT-25:27.9;
14. Gwen Bunch, WVL-25:56.2;
15. Jillian Richardson, LAT-26:03.5;
16. Amy Mayo, WVL-26:14.6;
17. Hazel Probst, WVL-26:25.4;
18. McKinley Burnett, LAT-26:37.1;
19. Thea Millam, LAT-27:17.8;
20. Mesa Arens, LAT-27:24.7;
21. Payton Roberts, LAT-27:27.5;
22. Maren Buma, LAT-29:14.8;
23. Desarae Matheny, LAT-29:21.7;
24. Camellia Valencia, LAT-31:17.8;
25. Ava Jelinek, WVL-32:23.4;
26. Liliana Vonnahme, LAT-33:15.8;
27. Sonia Cheney, LAT-34:33.7;
28. Abigail Arens, LAT-38:28.9;

———————————-

4A Boys

Team Scores
West Valley 15
Lathrop 50

Individual Results
1. Koen House, WVL-18:05.3;
2. Josh Baurick, WVL-18:12.1;
3. Eli Merrill, WVL-18:28.6;
4. Thomas Bueler, WVL-18:38.4;
5. Daniel Abramowicz, WVL-18:44.4;
6. Jack Kendall, WVL-19:00.0;
7. Elias Delaca, WVL-19:32.9;
8. Dale Baurick, WVL-19:42.4;
9. Jackson Reynolds, LAT-19:44.4;
10. Brandon Banks, WVL-19:54.4;
11. Jensen Zadra, LAT-20:06.5;
12. Hans Personius, WVL-20:13.5;
13. Lars Vinlove, WVL-20:24.9;
14. Ben Kahoe, WVL-20:35.8;
15. Jesse Schnabel, WVL-20:42.6;
16. Ian Kenaston, WVL-20:54.7;
17. Malachi Poe, LAT-21:00.7;
18. Ezra West, WVL-21:02.0;
19. Anthony Hunt, LAT-21:08.6;
20. Gabe Zayon, WVL-21:18.8;
21. Jaxon Plass, WVL-21:41.1;
22. Camden Kegley, LAT-21:56.0;
23. Wesley Hicks, LAT-22:25.5;
24. Isaac Dershin, LAT-22:31.0;
25. Miro Garcia, WVL-22:43.2;
26. Nathan McKay, WVL-22:54.5;
27. Asher James, LAT-23:01.8;
28. B Davis, WVL-23:07.6;
29. Mason Poage, WVL-23:21.3;
30. Josiah Liddell, WVL-23:21.3;
31. Andrew Winford, WVL-23:35.6;
32. Bridger Koch, LAT-24:29.6;
33. James Cook, LAT-24:58.5;
34. Matthew Fisher, LAT-25:08.7;
35. Graham Wappett, LAT-25:20.3;
36. Kyle VanHatten, LAT-25:28.0;
37. Andrew Sparks, LAT-25:42.1;
38. Bill Hutson, LAT-25:53.0;
39. Harrison Riggs, LAT-25:54.1;
40. Christopher Mittelstadt, LAT-25:55.6;
41. Zane Lucksavage, LAT-26:01.0;
42. Travis Brase, WVL-26:06.0;
43. Jace Peters, NPL-26:37.5;
44. Carson Kegley, LAT-27:04.9;
45. Richard Collins, LAT-30:08.6;
46. Byron Wappett, LAT-31:44.1;

=================================

3A Junior Varsity Results

3A Girls – no 3A girls competed

3A Boys

Team Scores
Hutchison 15
(only team with 5 runners)

Individual Results
1. Bruce Otey, MON-21:43.1;
2. Robert Peede, HUT-22:01.1;
3. Josiah Sampson, HUT-23:27.0;
4. Aidan Gold, MON-23:35.2;
5. Delnor Johnson, HUT-24:23.6;
6. Skye Stone, HUT-24:48.3;
7. Jeffery Doak, HUT-25:48.2;
8. Greyson Watkins, HUT-25:48.7;
9. William Benes, VDZ-26:05.9;
10. Wyatt Mehlberg, VDZ-33:37.9;