Running of the Rams 5Km

Catholic Schools of Fairbanks Running of the Rams 5Km

  • The run starts and finishes in the front parking lot at the Catholic Schools on Illinois Street.  The course is an out-and-back route on the Chena River Bike Path toward Fort Wainwright.
  • Early bib pickup will be in the front parking lot of Catholic Schools of Fairbanks/Monroe HS on Illinois Street from 5PM to 7PM on Wednesday, August 8 during our Back to School Social.
  • Race day bib pickup will be inside the front doors of the school.  Race day parking will be available in the front parking lot.

CLICK HERE for online searchable ChronoTrack Live results. For the Athlinks version of the results, CLICK HERE

Results from this year’s race in text format are farther down this page.

Past Winners

Year

Women’s Winners

Men’s Winners

2018 – Lauren White – age 15 – 21:51.8 Landon Nicholson – age 17 – 18:59.2
2017 –

Results from the 2018 race in text format

Women’s Overall Results

Men’s Overall Results

1. Lauren White-21:51.8;
2. Megan Binkley-22:15.0;
3. Grace Hodges-22:39.1;
4. Maura Grahek-26:54.7;
5. Amanda Angaiak-27:06.3;
6. Jessica Johnson-27:33.0;
7. Ann Marie White-28:36.6;
8. Ava Lidner-30:54.5;
9. Martina Coiley-31:50.9;
10. Massie Morgan-32:35.1;
11. Brianna Chmiel-32:51.8;
12. Abby Fett-32:58.4;
13. Jennifer Hodges-33:10.4;
14. Alina Evans-33:16.7;
15. Danielle Hamilton-34:10.2;
16. Krysta Crane-34:10.6;
17. Ivy Nicholson-34:16.3;
18. Ingrid Tripple-34:23.6;
19. Sarah Lidner-34:31.4;
20. Jennifer Brinkmanship-34:54.9;
21. Rory Morgan-36:09.0;
22. Janel Hedgecock-36:13.2;
23. Lynett Dubia-36:29.6;
24. Jamie Stead-36:59.5;
25. Linda Anderson-39:32.3;
26. Haley Fischer-42:57.2;
27. Elysha Bostwick-43:07.9;
28. Lilly Demeritt-46:31.7;
29. Katherine Schlieve-46:48.2;
30. Beverly Harty-46:50.1;
31. Stacie Allen-46:53.0;
32. Michelle Vanbruggen-48:17.9;
33. Patricia Harr-48:19.0;
34. Emma Walsh-51:16.7;
35. Rudy Ostanik-51:18.8;
36. Claire Higbee-51:29.3;
37. Natalie Mayer-54:09.1;
38. Faith Walsh-54:09.6;
39. Brandy Ostanik-54:45.9;
40. Tori Tragis-54:50.3;
41. Hannah James-55:14.4;
42. Nancy James-55:14.9;
43. Melora James-55:17.6;
44. Patricia Katz-55:50.2;
45. Jennifer Dobbs-56:36.5;
46. Kat Copeland-58:46.8;
47. Dawn Bostwick-1:05:34.0;
48. Laura Eidenmiller-1:07:03.2;
49. Ashley Cevasci-1:07:06.1;
1. Landon Nicholson-18:59.2;
2. Moses Ngunjiri-20:33.7;
3. Nate Walsh-20:45.0;
4. Garrett Crane-21:08.4;
5. Roy Strandberg-21:16.2;
6. Kip Angaiak-21:45.4;
7. Monty Bloom-22:04.6;
8. Gabe Silas-22:22.3;
9. Clay Hamilton-22:28.3;
10. Austin Clarkson-22:38.4;
11. Christopher Mayer-22:39.0;
12. Jay Mayer-22:45.9;
13. Bruce Otey-23:09.6;
14. David Scott-25:28.0;
15. John Mayer-26:19.4;
16. Dennis Hedgecock-26:23.6;
17. Derek Copeland-26:37.6;
18. Josh Bloom-26:44.3;
18. Dave Bloom-26:44.3;
20. Brighton Higbee-26:57.1;
21. Mick Dobbs-26:57.9;
22. Frank Ostanik-27:02.9;
23. Isaac Dobbs-27:27.9;
24. Simon Binkley-27:28.3;
25. Aidan Gold-27:35.5;
26. David Szumigala-27:38.2;
27. Tony Higbee-28:26.3;
28. Dario Bernabe-30:06.3;
29. Sam Lidner-30:52.3;
30. Brooklyn Kihara-32:29.0;
31. Yuri Morgan-32:36.0;
32. Ian Tragis-32:36.1;
33. John Tragis-32:41.0;
34. Nick Ferree-33:33.0;
35. Tristin Nicholson-34:15.9;
36. Jack Schlieve-34:50.1;
37. Emanuel Bostwick-35:54.7;
38. Scott Tragis-37:28.9;
39. Adrian Bostwick-40:47.8;
40. William Stead-41:05.9;
41. Dayan Mitchell-41:07.1;
42. Kevin Fischer-42:57.5;
43. Maxwell Demeritt-46:31.0;
44. Gabriel Schlieve-46:44.5;
45. Jason Maydole-46:53.8;
46. Preston Walsh-51:16.4;
47. Alan Riley-52:10.7;
48. Tucker Higbee-54:26.2;
49. Roger Nebel-55:16.6;
50. Logan Gold-1:04:11.2;

Women’s Class Results

Men’s Class Results

Girls 9 and Under
1. Massie Morgan-32:35.1;
2. Rory Morgan-36:09.0;

Girls 10-11
1. Elysha Bostwick-43:07.9;
2. Emma Walsh-51:16.7;
3. Rudy Ostanik-51:18.8;
4. Claire Higbee-51:29.3;

Girls 12-14
1. Melora James-55:17.6;

Girls 15-17
1. Lauren White-21:51.8;
2. Grace Hodges-22:39.1;
3. Maura Grahek-26:54.7;
4. Sarah Lidner-34:31.4;
5. Lilly Demeritt-46:31.7;

Women 18-29
1. Ava Lidner-30:54.5;
2. Brianna Chmiel-32:51.8;
3. Danielle Hamilton-34:10.2;
4. Haley Fischer-42:57.2;
5. Michelle Vanbruggen-48:17.9;
6. Hannah James-55:14.4;

Women 30-34
1. Megan Binkley-22:15.0;
2. Jessica Johnson-27:33.0;
3. Jennifer Brinkmanship-34:54.9;

Women 35-39
1. Abby Fett-32:58.4;
2. Alina Evans-33:16.7;
3. Ivy Nicholson-34:16.3;
4. Jamie Stead-36:59.5;
5. Katherine Schlieve-46:48.2;
6. Jennifer Dobbs-56:36.5;
7. Ashley Cevasci-1:07:06.1;

Women 40-44
1. Amanda Angaiak-27:06.3;
2. Jennifer Hodges-33:10.4;
3. Krysta Crane-34:10.6;
4. Ingrid Tripple-34:23.6;
5. Lynett Dubia-36:29.6;
6. Stacie Allen-46:53.0;
7. Faith Walsh-54:09.6;
8. Kat Copeland-58:46.8;

Women 45-49
1. Ann Marie White-28:36.6;
2. Martina Coiley-31:50.9;
3. Brandy Ostanik-54:45.9;
4. Tori Tragis-54:50.3;

Women 50-54
1. Dawn Bostwick-1:05:34.0;

Women 55-59
1. Natalie Mayer-54:09.1;
2. Laura Eidenmiller-1:07:03.2;

Women 60-64
1. Patricia Harr-48:19.0;
2. Nancy James-55:14.9;
3. Patricia Katz-55:50.2;

Women 65-69
1. Janel Hedgecock-36:13.2;
2. Linda Anderson-39:32.3;

Women 70-74
1. Beverly Harty-46:50.1;

Boys 9 and Under
1. Josh Bloom-26:44.3;
2. Mick Dobbs-26:57.9;
3. Tristin Nicholson-34:15.9;
4. Jack Schlieve-34:50.1;
5. Gabriel Schlieve-46:44.5;

Boys 10-11
1. Brooklyn Kihara-32:29.0;
2. Scott Tragis-37:28.9;
3. Logan Gold-1:04:11.2;

Boys 12-14
1. Bruce Otey-23:09.6;
2. Brighton Higbee-26:57.1;
3. Simon Binkley-27:28.3;
4. Aidan Gold-27:35.5;
5. Sam Lidner-30:52.3;
6. Ian Tragis-32:36.1;
7. Emanuel Bostwick-35:54.7;
8. Adrian Bostwick-40:47.8;
9. Tucker Higbee-54:26.2;

Boys 15-17
1. Landon Nicholson-18:59.2;
2. Nate Walsh-20:45.0;
3. Garrett Crane-21:08.4;
4. Kip Angaiak-21:45.4;
5. Gabe Silas-22:22.3;
6. Austin Clarkson-22:38.4;
7. Christopher Mayer-22:39.0;
8. Preston Walsh-51:16.4;

Men 18-29
1. Jay Mayer-22:45.9;
2. Dayan Mitchell-41:07.1;
3. Maxwell Demeritt-46:31.0;

Men 30-34
1. Moses Ngunjiri-20:33.7;
2. Monty Bloom-22:04.6;
3. Clay Hamilton-22:28.3;
4. Nick Ferree-33:33.0;
5. Kevin Fischer-42:57.5;

Men 35-39
1. Isaac Dobbs-27:27.9;
2. Tony Higbee-28:26.3;
3. Jason Maydole-46:53.8;

Men 40-44
1. William Stead-41:05.9;

Men 45-49
1. Roy Strandberg-21:16.2;
2. Derek Copeland-26:37.6;
3. Frank Ostanik-27:02.9;
4. Dario Bernabe-30:06.3;
5. Yuri Morgan-32:36.0;
6. John Tragis-32:41.0;

Men 50-54
1. David Scott-25:28.0;

Men 55-59
1. John Mayer-26:19.4;
2. Dave Bloom-26:44.3;
3. David Szumigala-27:38.2;
4. Alan Riley-52:10.7;

Men 60-64
1. Roger Nebel-55:16.6;

Men 65-69
1. Dennis Hedgecock-26:23.6;