Gold Discovery Run
July 25, 1999
Class Results

Results provided to Running Club North by the Gold Discovery Run.  Time behind, pace per mile, and MAPCO Cup points calculated courtesy of SportAlaska Event Timing.

Go straight to Gold Discovery Run Men's Results


Women's Results

Women's 14 and under                                                  Mile MAPCO
Rank Name                  City & State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Elizabeth Tsigonis    Fairbanks, AK       88  3:32:58     0:00  13:09   30
  1. Julie Barsi           Fairbanks, AK       86  3:32:58     0:00  13:09   30
======================================================================================

Women's 15-19                                                         Mile MAPCO
Rank Name                  City & State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Angie Largen          Fairbanks, AK       82  2:28:28     0:00   9:10   30
  2. Gina Baker            Fairbanks, AK       82  2:28:29     0:01   9:10   25
======================================================================================

Women's 20-29                                                         Mile MAPCO
Rank Name                  City & State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Michelle Mitchell     Fairbanks, AK       74  1:50:07     0:00   6:48   30
  2. Oline Lowe            Two Rivers, AK      73  2:28:50    38:43   9:11   25
  3. Renee Parsley         Fairbanks, AK       72  2:44:29    54:22  10:09   21
  4. Trina Haley           North Pole, AK      69  2:50:40  1:00:33  10:32   18
  5. Laura Cutler          Fairbanks, AK       76  2:52:32  1:02:25  10:39   16
======================================================================================

Women's 30-39                                                         Mile MAPCO
Rank Name                  City & State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Kim Simpson           Fairbanks, Ak       64  2:04:04     0:00   7:40   30
  2. Kat Betters           Fairbanks, AK       68  2:08:33     4:29   7:56   25
  3. Lynn Hoffman          Fairbanks, AK       60  2:08:47     4:43   7:57   21
  4. Catherine Apicella    Fairbanks, AK       60  2:08:54     4:50   7:57   18
  5. Beverly Weis          Fairbanks, AK       62  2:10:10     6:06   8:02   16
  6. Kathleen Meckel       Fairbanks, AK       60  2:16:45    12:41   8:26   15
  7. Bernice Joseph        Fairbanks, AK       64  2:16:46    12:42   8:27   14
  8. Karoline Davis        Ft. Wainwright, AK  65  2:17:12    13:08   8:28   13
  9. Susan Kramer          Fairbanks, AK       68  2:21:01    16:57   8:42   12
 10. Kathi Young           Fairbanks, AK       66  2:22:49    18:45   8:49   11
 11. Catherine "Cathy" MerrFairbanks, AK       64  2:24:15    20:11   8:54   10
 12. Kim Fluetsch          Tok, AK             64  2:26:44    22:40   9:03    9
 13. Barbara Boyle         Fairbanks, AK       63  2:26:45    22:41   9:04    8
 14. Sandra Kimbrell       Fairbanks, AK       62  2:29:08    25:04   9:12    7
 15. Kathleen Boyle        Fairbanks, AK       60  2:45:45    41:41  10:14    6
 16. Leslie Dickson        Fairbanks, AK       67  3:10:31  1:06:27  11:46    5
======================================================================================

Women's 40-49                                                         Mile MAPCO
Rank Name                  City & State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Dorli McWayne         Fairbanks, AK       52  1:56:01     0:00   7:10   30
  2. Jane Lanford          Fairbanks, AK       55  1:56:14     0:13   7:10   25
  3. Mary Lindahl          Fairbanks, AK       51  2:06:52    10:51   7:50   21
  4. Carol Kleckner        Fairbanks, AK       53  2:13:12    17:11   8:13   18
  5. Sharon Baker          Fairbanks, AK       58  2:16:56    20:55   8:27   16
  6. Melody Erickson       Fairbanks, AK       49  2:19:23    23:22   8:36   15
  7. Jamie Callahan        Fairbanks, AK       55  2:25:30    29:29   8:59   14
  8. Roxane Rigo           Fairbanks, AK       59  3:10:30  1:14:29  11:46    4
  9. Nancy Uptgraft        Ft. Wainwright, AK  58  3:15:07  1:19:06  12:03   13
 10. Kathy Kemmerer        North Pole, AK      50  3:26:36  1:30:35  12:45   12
======================================================================================

Women's 50-59                                                         Mile MAPCO
Rank Name                  City & State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Irene Taylor          Anchorage, AK           2:17:09     0:00   8:28   30
  2. Candy Bartos          North Pole, AK      45  2:20:02     2:53   8:39   25
  3. Marge Heath           Fairbanks, AK       49  2:24:37     7:28   8:56   21
======================================================================================

Men's Results

back to Women's Results
Men's 14 and under                                                    Mile MAPCO
Rank Name                  City & State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Joseph McGrady        Fairbanks, AK       85  3:32:57     0:00  13:09   30
======================================================================================

Men's 15-19                                                           Mile MAPCO
Rank Name                  City & State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Levi Hensel           Fairbanks, AK       81  2:28:30     0:00   9:10   30
  2. Rock Dale Jr.         Fairbanks, AK       81  3:25:25    56:55  12:41   25
======================================================================================

Men's 20-29                                                           Mile MAPCO
Rank Name                  City & State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. John Oliveri          Ft. Wainwright, AK  74  1:46:56     0:00   6:36   30
  2. David Huntsman        Delta Junction, AK  72  1:47:52     0:56   6:40   25
  3. Scott Kemp            Fairbanks, AK       74  2:08:37    21:41   7:56   21
  4. Erik Anderson         Fairbanks, AK       71  2:13:03    26:07   8:13   18
  5. Brian Booth           Ft. Wainwright, AK  71  2:16:16    29:20   8:25   16
  6. Christopher Davis     Fairbanks, AK       72  2:21:33    34:37   8:44   15
======================================================================================

Men's 30-39                                                           Mile MAPCO
Rank Name                  City & State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Kevin Brinegar        Fairbanks, AK       69  1:29:59     0:00   5:33   30
  2. Scott McCrea          Fairbanks, AK       69  1:39:27     9:28   6:08   25
  3. Stuart Grant          Fairbanks, AK       64  1:46:03    16:04   6:33   21
  4. Kevin Braun           Fairbanks, AK       65  2:05:08    35:09   7:43   18
  5. Todd Burnside         Fairbanks, AK       62  2:05:20    35:21   7:44   16
  6. Bruce Miller          Fairbanks, AK       67  2:08:34    38:35   7:56   15
  7. Bennie Calvillo       Fairbanks, AK       64  2:17:32    47:33   8:29   14
  8. Paul Gregory          North Pole, AK      69  2:31:07  1:01:08   9:20   13
  9. David Parsley         Fairbanks, AK       67  2:44:30  1:14:31  10:09   12
 10. Craig Culver          Fairbanks, AK       65  2:49:35  1:19:36  10:28   11
======================================================================================

Men's 40-49                                                           Mile MAPCO
Rank Name                  City & State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Andy Holland          Fairbanks, AK       56  1:37:27     0:00   6:01   30
  2. Joe Trubacz           North Pole, AK      59  1:38:25     0:58   6:05   25
  3. David Covey           Fairbanks, AK       57  1:41:34     4:07   6:16   21
  4. Ken Leary             Fairbanks, AK       58  1:47:43    10:16   6:39   18
  5. Harvey Wing           Fairbanks, AK       56  1:48:28    11:01   6:42   16
  6. Bob Baker             Fairbanks, AK       58  1:53:00    15:33   6:59   15
  7. David Leonard         Fairbanks, AK       54  1:55:17    17:50   7:07   14
  8. John Wing             Fairbanks, AK       55  1:56:17    18:50   7:11   13
  9. David Frey            Fairbanks, AK       56  1:57:30    20:03   7:15   12
 10. Keith Pollock         Fairbanks, AK       52  1:58:28    21:01   7:19   11
 11. Keith Kimbrell        Fairbanks, AK       57  2:00:30    23:03   7:26   10
 12. Robert Groseclose     Fairbanks, AK       49  2:04:08    26:41   7:40    9
 13. Wayde Leder           , AK                57  2:05:09    27:42   7:44    8
 14. Rock Dale Sr.         Fairbanks, AK       59  2:05:16    27:49   7:44    7
 15. Paul Schneider        Fairbanks, AK       56  2:07:49    30:22   7:53    6
 16. Gary Pohl             Fairbanks, AK       51  2:09:55    32:28   8:01    5
 17. Paul Adams            Fairbanks, AK       59  2:14:21    36:54   8:18    4
 18. Bob Wheeler           Fairbanks, AK       51  2:19:33    42:06   8:37    3
 19. Gary Hopkins          Fairbanks, AK       52  2:28:49    51:22   9:11    2
 20. Paul Reynolds         Fairbanks, AK       59  3:33:25  1:55:58  13:10    1
======================================================================================

Men's 50-59                                                           Mile MAPCO
Rank Name                  City & State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. James Decur           Denali Park, AK     48  1:48:21     0:00   6:41   30
  2. Steve Bainbridge      Fairbanks, AK       49  1:51:41     3:20   6:54   25
  3. Randy Taylor          Anchorage, AK           1:59:09    10:48   7:21   21
  4. David Throop          Fairbanks, AK       46  2:08:53    20:32   7:57   18
  5. Charlie Titus Jr.     Minto, AK           48  2:10:19    21:58   8:03   16
  6. Howard Hanson         Fairbanks, AK       48  2:11:53    23:32   8:08   15
  7. Ronald Smith          Fairbanks, AK       42  2:15:24    27:03   8:21   14
  8. Tom Early             Fairbanks, AK       45  2:23:33    35:12   8:52   13
  9. Ronnie Smith          Fairbanks, AK       43  2:23:38    35:17   8:52   12
 10. Robert Hildebrandt    Fairbanks, AK       48  2:40:50    52:29   9:56   11
 11. Corky Dow             Fairbanks, AK       49  2:40:51    52:30   9:56   10
 12. Ed Buoncore           North Pole, AK      43  2:45:31    57:10  10:13    9
 13. Bruce Kemmerer        North Pole, AK      48  3:28:07  1:39:46  12:51    8
======================================================================================

Men's 60-69                                                           Mile MAPCO
Rank Name                  City & State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Dale Feist            Fairbanks, AK       38  2:12:48     0:00   8:12   30
======================================================================================