Gold Discovery Run
July 25, 1999
Overall Results

Results provided to Running Club North by the Gold Discovery Run.  Time behind, pace per mile, and MAPCO Cup points calculated courtesy of Cross Country Consulting.

Go straight to Gold Discovery Run Men's Results


Women's Results

Women's Results                                                       Mile MAPCO
Rank Name                  City & State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Michelle Mitchell     Fairbanks, AK       74  1:50:07     0:00   6:48  100
  2. Dorli McWayne         Fairbanks, AK       52  1:56:01     5:54   7:10   85
  3. Jane Lanford          Fairbanks, AK       55  1:56:14     6:07   7:10   75
  4. Kim Simpson           Fairbanks, Ak       64  2:04:04    13:57   7:40   65
  5. Mary Lindahl          Fairbanks, AK       51  2:06:52    16:45   7:50   60
  6. Kat Betters           Fairbanks, AK       68  2:08:33    18:26   7:56   55
  7. Lynn Hoffman          Fairbanks, AK       60  2:08:47    18:40   7:57   51
  8. Catherine Apicella    Fairbanks, AK       60  2:08:54    18:47   7:57   47
  9. Beverly Weis          Fairbanks, AK       62  2:10:10    20:03   8:02   44
 10. Carol Kleckner        Fairbanks, AK       53  2:13:12    23:05   8:13   41
 11. Kathleen Meckel       Fairbanks, AK       60  2:16:45    26:38   8:26   40
 12. Bernice Joseph        Fairbanks, AK       64  2:16:46    26:39   8:27   39
 13. Sharon Baker          Fairbanks, AK       58  2:16:56    26:49   8:27   38
 14. Irene Taylor          Anchorage, AK           2:17:09    27:02   8:28   37
 15. Karoline Davis        Ft. Wainwright, AK  65  2:17:12    27:05   8:28   36
 16. Melody Erickson       Fairbanks, AK       49  2:19:23    29:16   8:36   35
 17. Candy Bartos          North Pole, AK      45  2:20:02    29:55   8:39   34
 18. Susan Kramer          Fairbanks, AK       68  2:21:01    30:54   8:42   33
 19. Kathi Young           Fairbanks, AK       66  2:22:49    32:42   8:49   32
 20. Catherine "Cathy" MerrFairbanks, AK       64  2:24:15    34:08   8:54   31
 21. Marge Heath           Fairbanks, AK       49  2:24:37    34:30   8:56   30
 22. Jamie Callahan        Fairbanks, AK       55  2:25:30    35:23   8:59   29
 23. Kim Fluetsch          Tok, AK             64  2:26:44    36:37   9:03   28
 24. Barbara Boyle         Fairbanks, AK       63  2:26:45    36:38   9:04   27
 25. Angie Largen          Fairbanks, AK       82  2:28:28    38:21   9:10   26
 26. Gina Baker            Fairbanks, AK       82  2:28:29    38:22   9:10   25
 27. Oline Lowe            Two Rivers, AK      73  2:28:50    38:43   9:11   24
 28. Sandra Kimbrell       Fairbanks, AK       62  2:29:08    39:01   9:12   23
 29. Renee Parsley         Fairbanks, AK       72  2:44:29    54:22  10:09   22
 30. Kathleen Boyle        Fairbanks, AK       60  2:45:45    55:38  10:14   21
 31. Trina Haley           North Pole, AK      69  2:50:40  1:00:33  10:32   20
 32. Laura Cutler          Fairbanks, AK       76  2:52:32  1:02:25  10:39   19
 33. Roxane Rigo           Fairbanks, AK       59  3:10:30  1:20:23  11:46   18
 34. Leslie Dickson        Fairbanks, AK       67  3:10:31  1:20:24  11:46   17
 35. Nancy Uptgraft        Ft. Wainwright, AK  58  3:15:07  1:25:00  12:03   16
 36. Kathy Kemmerer        North Pole, AK      50  3:26:36  1:36:29  12:45   15
 37. Elizabeth Tsigonis    Fairbanks, AK       88  3:32:58  1:42:51  13:09   14
 37. Julie Barsi           Fairbanks, AK       86  3:32:58  1:42:51  13:09   14
======================================================================================

Men's Results

back to Women's Results
Men's Results                                                         Mile MAPCO
Rank Name                  City & State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Kevin Brinegar        Fairbanks, AK       69  1:29:59     0:00   5:33  100
  2. Andy Holland          Fairbanks, AK       56  1:37:27     7:28   6:01   85
  3. Joe Trubacz           North Pole, AK      59  1:38:25     8:26   6:05   75
  4. Scott McCrea          Fairbanks, AK       69  1:39:27     9:28   6:08   65
  5. David Covey           Fairbanks, AK       57  1:41:34    11:35   6:16   60
  6. Stuart Grant          Fairbanks, AK       64  1:46:03    16:04   6:33   55
  7. John Oliveri          Ft. Wainwright, AK  74  1:46:56    16:57   6:36   51
  8. Ken Leary             Fairbanks, AK       58  1:47:43    17:44   6:39   47
  9. David Huntsman        Delta Junction, AK  72  1:47:52    17:53   6:40   44
 10. James Decur           Denali Park, AK     48  1:48:21    18:22   6:41   41
 11. Harvey Wing           Fairbanks, AK       56  1:48:28    18:29   6:42   40
 12. Steve Bainbridge      Fairbanks, AK       49  1:51:41    21:42   6:54   39
 13. Bob Baker             Fairbanks, AK       58  1:53:00    23:01   6:59   38
 14. David Leonard         Fairbanks, AK       54  1:55:17    25:18   7:07   37
 15. John Wing             Fairbanks, AK       55  1:56:17    26:18   7:11   36
 16. David Frey            Fairbanks, AK       56  1:57:30    27:31   7:15   35
 17. Keith Pollock         Fairbanks, AK       52  1:58:28    28:29   7:19   34
 18. Randy Taylor          Anchorage, AK           1:59:09    29:10   7:21   33
 19. Keith Kimbrell        Fairbanks, AK       57  2:00:30    30:31   7:26   32
 20. Robert Groseclose     Fairbanks, AK       49  2:04:08    34:09   7:40   31
 21. Kevin Braun           Fairbanks, AK       65  2:05:08    35:09   7:43   30
 22. Wayde Leder                               57  2:05:09    35:10   7:44   29
 23. Rock Dale Sr.         Fairbanks, AK       59  2:05:16    35:17   7:44   28
 24. Todd Burnside         Fairbanks, AK       62  2:05:20    35:21   7:44   27
 25. Paul Schneider        Fairbanks, AK       56  2:07:49    37:50   7:53   26
 26. Bruce Miller          Fairbanks, AK       67  2:08:34    38:35   7:56   25
 27. Scott Kemp            Fairbanks, AK       74  2:08:37    38:38   7:56   24
 28. David Throop          Fairbanks, AK       46  2:08:53    38:54   7:57   23
 29. Gary Pohl             Fairbanks, AK       51  2:09:55    39:56   8:01   22
 30. Charlie Titus Jr.     Minto, AK           48  2:10:19    40:20   8:03   21
 31. Howard Hanson         Fairbanks, AK       48  2:11:53    41:54   8:08   20
 32. Dale Feist            Fairbanks, AK       38  2:12:48    42:49   8:12   19
 33. Erik Anderson         Fairbanks, AK       71  2:13:03    43:04   8:13   18
 34. Paul Adams            Fairbanks, AK       59  2:14:21    44:22   8:18   17
 35. Ronald Smith          Fairbanks, AK       42  2:15:24    45:25   8:21   16
 36. Brian Booth           Ft. Wainwright, AK  71  2:16:16    46:17   8:25   15
 37. Bennie Calvillo       Fairbanks, AK       64  2:17:32    47:33   8:29   14
 38. Bob Wheeler           Fairbanks, AK       51  2:19:33    49:34   8:37   13
 39. Christopher Davis     Fairbanks, AK       72  2:21:33    51:34   8:44   12
 40. Tom Early             Fairbanks, AK       45  2:23:33    53:34   8:52   11
 41. Ronnie Smith          Fairbanks, AK       43  2:23:38    53:39   8:52   10
 42. Levi Hensel           Fairbanks, AK       81  2:28:30    58:31   9:10    9
 43. Gary Hopkins          Fairbanks, AK       52  2:28:49    58:50   9:11    8
 44. Paul Gregory          North Pole, AK      69  2:31:07  1:01:08   9:20    7
 45. Robert Hildebrandt    Fairbanks, AK       48  2:40:50  1:10:51   9:56    6
 46. Corky Dow             Fairbanks, AK       49  2:40:51  1:10:52   9:56    5
 47. David Parsley         Fairbanks, AK       67  2:44:30  1:14:31  10:09    4
 48. Ed Buoncore           North Pole, AK      43  2:45:31  1:15:32  10:13    3
 49. Craig Culver          Fairbanks, AK       65  2:49:35  1:19:36  10:28    2
 50. Rock Dale Jr.         Fairbanks, AK       81  3:25:25  1:55:26  12:41    1
 51. Bruce Kemmerer        North Pole, AK      48  3:28:07  1:58:08  12:51
 52. Joseph McGrady        Fairbanks, AK       85  3:32:57  2:02:58  13:09
 53. Paul Reynolds         Fairbanks, AK       59  3:33:25  2:03:26  13:10
======================================================================================