Gold Discovery Race & Relay
Pedro Monument-Fairbanks
Sunday, July 23, 2000

Results  --  Ranking by Class


Women's 14 and under                                                  Mile  Cup
Rank Name                  City + State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Julie Barsi           Fairbanks, AK       86  4:04:06     0:00  15:04   30
  2. Linda Barsi           Fairbanks, AK       89  4:04:06     0:00  15:04   25
======================================================================================
Women's 15-19                                                         Mile  Cup
Rank Name                  City + State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Heather Walsh         North Pole, AK      81  2:35:02     0:00   9:34   30
======================================================================================
Women's 20-29                                                         Mile  Cup
Rank Name                  City + State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Jane LeBlond          Fairbanks, AK       74  1:49:32     0:00   6:46   30
  2. Jenny Naylor          Anchorage, AK       70  1:58:32     9:00   7:19   25
  3. Colleen Personett     Fairbanks, AK       72  1:59:51    10:19   7:24   21
  4. Brenda Rempe          Fairbanks, AK       71  2:15:18    25:46   8:21   18
======================================================================================
Women's 30-39                                                         Mile  Cup
Rank Name                  City + State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Kim Simpson           Fairbanks, AK       64  1:53:05     0:00   6:59   30
  2. Patricia Baer         Fairbanks, AK       61  2:04:58    11:53   7:43   25
  3. Sharon Young          Fairbanks, AK       63  2:09:09    16:04   7:58   21
  4. Beverly Weis          Fairbanks, AK       62  2:09:51    16:46   8:01   18
  5. Karoline Davis        Fairbanks, AK       65  2:13:13    20:08   8:13   16
  6. Paulette Goodwin      Eielson AFB, AK     68  2:14:53    21:48   8:20   15
  7. Susan Kramer          Fairbanks, AK       68  2:17:23    24:18   8:29   14
  8. Carol Stewart         Fairbanks, AK       68  2:17:48    24:43   8:30   13
  9. Kim Fluetsch          Ester, AK           64  2:17:49    24:44   8:30   12
 10. Eva Hall              Glennallen, AK      64  2:26:49    33:44   9:04   11
 11. Sandra Kimbrell       Fairbanks, AK       62  2:37:19    44:14   9:43   10
 12. Shirley Winther       Fairbanks, AK       63  2:44:47    51:42  10:10    9
 13. Vikki Stoner          Fairbanks, AK       65  3:41:53  1:48:48  13:42    8
======================================================================================
Women's 40-49                                                         Mile  Cup
Rank Name                  City + State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Susan Faulkner        Fairbanks, AK       59  1:50:02     0:00   6:48   30
  2. Dorli McWayne         Fairbanks, AK       52  1:55:55     5:53   7:09   25
  3. Jane Lanford          Fairbanks, AK       55  1:59:57     9:55   7:24   21
  4. Carol Kleckner        Fairbanks, AK       53  2:10:39    20:37   8:04   18
  5. Mary Lindahl          Fairbanks, AK       51  2:12:24    22:22   8:10   16
  6. Sharon Baker          Fairbanks, AK       58  2:20:35    30:33   8:41   15
  7. Deborah Hayes         Fairbanks, AK       59  2:22:29    32:27   8:48   14
  8. Roxane Rigo           Fairbanks, AK       59  2:33:59    43:57   9:30   13
  9. Alison Carter         Fairbanks, AK       55  2:46:31    56:29  10:17   12
======================================================================================
Women's 50-59                                                         Mile  Cup
Rank Name                  City + State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Mary Nebert           Fairbanks, AK       44  3:05:35     0:00  11:27   30
======================================================================================
Women's 60 and over                                                   Mile  Cup
Rank Name                  City + State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Carter Crawford       Fairbanks, AK       38  4:02:18     0:00  14:57   30
======================================================================================
Men's 14 and under                                                    Mile  Cup
Rank Name                  City + State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Tyson Flaharty        Fairbanks, AK       85  2:18:07     0:00   8:32   30
======================================================================================
Men's 15-19                                                           Mile  Cup
Rank Name                  City + State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Levi Hensel           Fairbanks, AK       81  1:48:07     0:00   6:40   30
  2. Joseph McGrady        Fairbanks, AK       85  2:46:08    58:01  10:15   25
======================================================================================
Men's 20-29                                                           Mile  Cup
Rank Name                  City + State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Denton Bedford        Fairbanks, AK       77  1:55:20     0:00   7:07   30
  2. Paul Gates            West Point, NY      78  1:55:35     0:15   7:08   25
  3. David Huntsman        Delta Junction, AK  72  1:56:06     0:46   7:10   21
  4. Christopher Davis     Fairbanks, AK       72  2:04:57     9:37   7:43   18
  5. Larry Dewey           Delta Junction, AK  72  2:05:56    10:36   7:46   16
  6. David Barker          Fairbanks, AK       72  2:13:09    17:49   8:13   15
  7. Michael Gruber        Warren, MI          78  2:16:32    21:12   8:26   14
  8. Benjamin Hacht        Ft. Wainwright, AK  79  2:21:07    25:47   8:43   13
  9. Andrew Burgess        Ft. Wainwright, AK  77  2:24:33    29:13   8:55   12
 10. Riley Stephens        Ft. Wainwright, AK  73  2:27:09    31:49   9:05   11
 11. Glenn Tugman          Ft. Wainwright, AK  71  2:31:02    35:42   9:19   10
======================================================================================
Men's 30-39                                                           Mile  Cup
Rank Name                  City + State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Will Kimball          Anchorage, AK       64  1:31:18     0:00   5:38   30
  2. Scott McCrea          Fairbanks, AK       69  1:38:38     7:20   6:05   25
  3. Doug Kaaihue          Anchorage, AK       60  1:56:23    25:05   7:11   21
  4. Bill Anklewich        Fairbanks, AK       70  1:57:19    26:01   7:15   18
  5. Myron Dosch           Fairbanks, AK       68  1:59:20    28:02   7:22   16
  6. Gerald Anderson       Ft. Wainwright, AK  69  1:59:30    28:12   7:23   15
  7. Ramon Arizpe          Fairbanks, AK       67  2:09:01    37:43   7:58   14
  8. Peter Shier           Fairbanks, AK       66  2:10:38    39:20   8:04   13
  9. Karl Olson            Fairbanks, AK       65  2:12:43    41:25   8:12   12
 10. Jerry Sam             Fairbanks, AK       70  2:15:36    44:18   8:22   11
 11. Michael Grzembski     Fairbanks, AK       68  2:15:52    44:34   8:23   10
 12. Marvin Kee            Fairbanks, AK       69  2:18:31    47:13   8:33    9
 13. Paul Gregory          North Pole, AK      69  2:18:55    47:37   8:35    8
 14. Jerome Tommy Baxter   Fairbanks, AK       69  2:21:24    50:06   8:44    7
 15. Larry Stacy           Delta Junction, AK  67  2:29:37    58:19   9:14    6
 16. Mark Richardson       Eielson AFB, AK     64  2:30:29    59:11   9:17    5
 17. Doug Berry            Anchorage, AK       67  2:34:32  1:03:14   9:32    4
 18. Robert McDermott      Ft. Wainwright, AK  64  3:41:54  2:10:36  13:42    3
======================================================================================
Men's 40-49                                                           Mile  Cup
Rank Name                  City + State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Joe Trubacz           North Pole, AK      59  1:39:20     0:00   6:08   30
  2. John Carlson          Fairbanks, AK       57  1:42:56     3:36   6:21   25
  3. Wayde Leder           Fairbanks, AK       57  1:43:44     4:24   6:24   21
  4. Ken Leary             Fairbanks, AK       58  1:46:56     7:36   6:36   18
  5. Bob Baker             Fairbanks, AK       58  1:49:21    10:01   6:45   16
  6. David Covey           Fairbanks, AK       57  1:59:02    19:42   7:21   15
  7. Keith Kimbrell        Fairbanks, AK       57  1:59:45    20:25   7:24   14
  8. Rob Solomon           Fairbanks, AK       56  1:59:45    20:25   7:24   13
  9. Philip Salmon         Fairbanks, AK       52  1:59:54    20:34   7:24   12
 10. George Carroll        Fairbanks, AK       58  2:00:45    21:25   7:27   11
 11. Rock Dale Sr.         North Pole, AK      59  2:01:48    22:28   7:31   10
 12. Tom McCarthy          Fairbanks, AK       54  2:07:25    28:05   7:52    9
 13. Gary Pohl             Fairbanks, AK       51  2:16:33    37:13   8:26    8
 14. Wayne Weis            Fairbanks, AK       56  2:26:17    46:57   9:02    7
 15. Steve Lanford         Fairbanks, AK       54  2:33:11    53:51   9:27    6
 16. Paul Zackar           Fairbanks, AK       55  2:35:51    56:31   9:37    5
 17. Trent Fieldson        North Pole, AK      60  3:01:06  1:21:46  11:11    4
 18. Paul Reynolds         Fairbanks, AK       59  3:43:35  2:04:15  13:48    3
======================================================================================
Men's 50-59                                                           Mile  Cup
Rank Name                  City + State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. James Decur           Denali Park, AK     48  1:48:08     0:00   6:40   30
  2. Steve Bainbridge      Fairbanks, AK       49  1:55:09     7:01   7:06   25
  3. Patrick Kalen         Fairbanks, AK       46  1:55:33     7:25   7:08   21
  4. Andy Blossy           Fairbanks, AK       46  1:58:59    10:51   7:21   18
  5. David Cowee           Fairbanks, AK       42  2:02:38    14:30   7:34   16
  6. Ernest Stolen         Central, AK         48  2:17:15    29:07   8:28   15
  7. Pete Hjellen          Anchorage, AK       45  2:21:12    33:04   8:43   14
  8. Ronnie Smith          Fairbanks, AK       43  2:23:33    35:25   8:52   13
  9. Rick Winther          Fairbanks, AK       48  2:39:37    51:29   9:51   12
 10. Robert Hildebrandt    Fairbanks, AK       48  2:50:54  1:02:46  10:33   11
 11. Richard Found         North Pole, AK      47  2:59:09  1:11:01  11:04   10
======================================================================================
Men's 60-69                                                           Mile  Cup
Rank Name                  City + State       YOB     Time   Behind   Pace  Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Jim Madonna           Fairbanks, AK       38  2:07:09     0:00   7:51   30
======================================================================================